"September or October."

Translation:Meán Fómhair nó Deireadh Fómhair.

August 2, 2015

24 Comments


CatMcCat

Can someone please explain to me why, in the multiple choice exercise, you're marked wrong if you don't include "Mí Mheán Fómhair nó mí Dheireadh Fómhair" when the English is "September or October" and not "[the] month of September or the month of October" (or "the months of September and October, for that matter.) It seems to me that some of these translations get really picky about whether or not a person includes an article or not in front of some words when it doesn't make much difference, and yet it seems to be very loose on this one. I realize there's not always a one-to-one correspondence from one language to the other and really, whether or not you say "the month of..." in front of a month name doesn't make much difference in English, because we don't have a day or a week of September, but does it make a difference in Irish? (except maybe for those Irish months that also have a day in them that is similar to the month, e.g. Samhain, Nollag.)

I hope this question makes sense.

November 9, 2015

nwshredder2406

Because if you look at September and October in Irish, there is no word for just "September" or "October" like there is in English. The literal translation of Meán Fómhair nó Deireadh Fómhair is "The Middle of Fall and the End of Fall". So since these are references to times of the season other than an actual name for each month, there is no need to use the context of "The month of". I hope that makes sense!

March 15, 2016

TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, CatMcCat... You may be surprised that this very construction is used in English in some places, probably in areas that were primarily settled by Irish immigrants. (I, myself, am surprised at your claim that it is not used in English!) It tends to be expressed as "... in May month.." or "... in the month of May...". To our ears, this sounds very natural and correct. :D.

October 3, 2018

CatMcCat

I didn't say it wasn't used in English.

December 5, 2018

RozieToez

Why isnt Mí used?

August 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

You could say Mí Mheán Fómhair nó Mí Dheareadh Fómhair

August 2, 2015

jimd_92

How exactly is 'Mheán' pronounced?

March 8, 2017

Knocksedan
March 8, 2017

jimd_92

ah brilliant! Cheers!

It seems sometimes 'mh' in Irish is pronounced like v, like in Niamh. And other times not - e.g. 'Maidin mhaith', in which mhaith is said like 'wah'..

March 9, 2017

rpling731

Correct, jimd_92. Mh with e or i is pronounced /v/, with a, o, or u it is pronounced /w/.

June 27, 2017

TomTrueman

The spelling "Deireadh" was not included as one of the choices, meaning there was no way you could get this question correct.

June 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Take a screenshot showing the error and submit a bug report.

June 20, 2018

TomTrueman

Thanks, Satharn, for the link. (I hadn't been able to find one.) I've sent two screenshots, which I hope will help.

June 26, 2018

JohnLawren108315

Words in word bank do not match the apparent solution.

June 26, 2018

Alanyostsj

"Méan" doesn't appear in the word bank. Only "Mhean." And apparently that's wrong.

April 5, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Word bank?

April 5, 2018

Alanyostsj

Yes. Sometimes you have the option of typing the answer and other times there are several words you can choose from and only need to click on them in the right order -- the word bank. In the question about September and October, it says "Méan" is part of the answer, but only "Mhéan" appears in the word bank and it doesn't accept that one.

April 5, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You need to take a screenshot and submit a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

April 5, 2018

bjelleybean

I can't answer this because the correct answer doesn't appear. Please fix this.

December 5, 2018

JohanaSchw

with the flash card offerings, mea'n and Deireadh are aspirated. This signals genitive, via adding the noun Mi'

February 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.