1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnene sover."

"Bjørnene sover."

Translation:The bears are sleeping.

August 2, 2015

7 Comments


RobotHeartSquid

Only because they drank all the beer.


FrankSauvage

I can't stop confusing bears and children.


ChrisKent13

That made me laugh a lot!


Marengoe

I'm so glad that I'm not the only one!


CaptainPhasma

Is the 'v' not pronounced?


ChrisKent13

Why is "The bears are asleep" not accepted as correct? The two are interchangeable in English.


YvonneJanssen

guessing if you would have written 'the bears are sleeping' it would have been accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.