1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In tutta la sua carriera lui…

"In tutta la sua carriera lui giocò solamente due partite."

Translation:In his entire career he played only two games.

August 2, 2015

16 Comments


aldaboin

Might want to reconsider calling that a career


Jae633849

È una carriere brevissima.


uroshu

Some career!


clocklodge

In his whole career should be accepted


john585666

Must have been a long week. :)


BarryKissane

Is it still a career if it's only two games??


Maisie07

Surely using solo instead of solamente should be acceptable? If not, can someone tell me why?


juraj.slavik

I think it is acceptable without problems, solo and solamente are interchangeable in most cases.

Source: http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/5516/solo-vs-soltanto-vs-solamente


Calliano

I agree with Maisie07 and juraj.slavik. "Solo" should be accepted as well as "solamente". Can anyone explain why not?


Ladyinyell

And whole career instead of entire career?


CapeCodKate

Can you leave "lui" out of the sentence


supu1

Yes, you can omit "lui" but the sentence could then refer even to a woman


Granny294096

why is "two matches" not accepted?


Sergio-Herman

"two matches" is accepted. The error you committed must be a different one.


Guilherme653613

"played only" v. "only played" would both work??? i chose former, it did not suggest the latter as an alternate

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.