1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She can still be saved."

"She can still be saved."

Translation:Hala kurtulabilir.

August 2, 2015

8 Comments


MouhBeiraq

What's the root of the verb here? Kurtmak?


AlexinNotTurkey

Kurtulmak. It is a verb that is a little irregular.


lingwisto

What do you mean by ''irregular''?


AlexinNotTurkey

The active voice of "to save" is "kurtarmak." The passive is formed from a root that no longer exists, "kurtmak" (that is not a word in modern Turkish to my knowledge)


MouhBeiraq

Can Korumak mean "to save" or is it just "to protect"?


cl4f

O hala kurtulmua olabilir neden olmadi ki?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.