Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She can still be saved."

Translation:Hala kurtulabilir.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MouhBeiraq

What's the root of the verb here? Kurtmak?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kurtulmak. It is a verb that is a little irregular.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Thanks!

3 years ago

lingwisto
lingwisto

What do you mean by ''irregular''?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The active voice of "to save" is "kurtarmak." The passive is formed from a root that no longer exists, "kurtmak" (that is not a word in modern Turkish to my knowledge)

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Can Korumak mean "to save" or is it just "to protect"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is "to protect"

3 years ago

cl4f
cl4f

O hala kurtulmua olabilir neden olmadi ki?

2 years ago