1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She can still be saved."

"She can still be saved."

Translation:Hala kurtulabilir.

August 2, 2015

8 Comments


MouhBeiraq

What's the root of the verb here? Kurtmak?

August 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Kurtulmak. It is a verb that is a little irregular.

August 2, 2015

MouhBeiraq

Thanks!

August 2, 2015

lingwisto

What do you mean by ''irregular''?

August 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The active voice of "to save" is "kurtarmak." The passive is formed from a root that no longer exists, "kurtmak" (that is not a word in modern Turkish to my knowledge)

August 2, 2015

MouhBeiraq

Can Korumak mean "to save" or is it just "to protect"?

August 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is "to protect"

August 3, 2015

cl4f

O hala kurtulmua olabilir neden olmadi ki?

September 30, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.