1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok güzelsin."

"Çok güzelsin."

Translation:You are very beautiful.

August 2, 2015

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I haven't had to post a question because @AlexinNotTurkey is so thorough answering people's questions that mine is answered along the way on many occasions. Yardımınız için teşekkürler!


YusufHarma
    1. can you also say "sen cok guzelsin"?
    2. So everytime a word end with -sin does that mean "you are"? like "cok gencsin" (I'm not sure it's correct)

AlexinNotTurkey
    1. That is perfect!

    2. No, there is verb suffix that looks similar, but would be similar to "let it..." in English. e.g. gelsin=let it come


Val_x

    why is it not just "very beautiful" ? what indicates that it is said to a person as "you are very beautiful" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is the -sin at the end :)


Val_x

    Thank you !


Katia21013

    Can i say "Sen çok güzelsin"?


sabil18

    How can i say you are beautiful to plural is it çok güzelsinuz or güzelsiniz


BRyeO12

    I think “güzelsinuz” would violate vowel harmony


Musab414

    Güzelsiniz is the right one


rizalmuhammad

    I confuse about that vocab, because some of my Turkish teachers say that güzel mean good, but how can I believe that güzel has another meaning like beautiful?


AlexinNotTurkey

    'güzel"means "beautiful" when talking about people and is "nice/good" for things


Nosa894253

    What is the deference between gűzelsin and gűzelsiniz ?


Sikeryali

    Former is informal/singular and later is plural/polite/formal


Dave233718

    What is the difference to "cok güzelsiniz" (please ignore the missing accents^^)? Both mean " you are very beautiful"


Dave233718

    I think I just understood! "Cok güzelsiniz" would refer to more than one person, correct?


ronniesseb

    Thanks . I know


Orly391331

    Why not just you are beautiful???


ShirleyKnu

    I have just been told that 'çok güzelsiniz' and 'çok gùzelsin' as the same "You are very beautiful'"


Musab414

    Çok güzelsiniz is for plural and çok güzelsin is for singular


Dave233718

    Haha I asked the same, answered it myself and THEN saw your comment ^^


POKEMON477416

    Ben you are too beautiful yazdım olmadı ama olması gerekiyordu

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.