1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um grande amigo."

"Ele é um grande amigo."

Translation:He is a great friend.

December 31, 2012

15 Comments


bonatovada

When grande is placed before the noun, it usually means "great" rather than "big"


superfantastik

Dictionary hints say "grande" is big or large - not good or great. Needs some proper defining.


surfx2015

em português (pt-br) "Ele é um grande amigo." é uma frase normal, o "grande amigo" tem o significado de "bom amigo" - "great friend"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That dictionary missed an important alternative meaning....! Reverso's got it. In fact, word order matters. "Uma mulher grande" a large woman, while "uma grande mulher


reidlearnsguitar

Yeah. I don't think this sentence works.


GeorgesRoux

It works. Actually, it is also used in Spanish. Just open your mind


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Interesting to note how English uses great to mean very good, but the etymology begins with "large."


AyrtonSmith

Bigger is better, right?


Brasilikum

Can you use it like "Good friend" too?


DREDWARD

That would be BOM Amigo :)


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

More like, a "very good friend" a "great friend"


JaneilsonHD

I'll be there for you(music symbol)


OKCole

Could this be translated as "he is a close friend". It would be better English unless "great" means physically large which I doubt is the case here


xJC4Rx

I suppose otimo amigo would raise a few eyebrows


Paulenrique

"ótimo amigo" sounds good to me =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.