"Ele é um grande amigo."

Translation:He is a great friend.

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


bonatovada

When grande is placed before the noun, it usually means "great" rather than "big"

March 28, 2013

superfantastik

Dictionary hints say "grande" is big or large - not good or great. Needs some proper defining.

December 31, 2012

surfx2015

em português (pt-br) "Ele é um grande amigo." é uma frase normal, o "grande amigo" tem o significado de "bom amigo" - "great friend"

October 21, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That dictionary missed an important alternative meaning....! Reverso's got it. In fact, word order matters. "Uma mulher grande" a large woman, while "uma grande mulher

May 15, 2016

reidlearnsguitar

Yeah. I don't think this sentence works.

January 4, 2013

GeorgesRoux

It works. Actually, it is also used in Spanish. Just open your mind

June 27, 2016

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Interesting to note how English uses great to mean very good, but the etymology begins with "large."

December 21, 2014

AyrtonSmith

Bigger is better, right?

May 15, 2016

Brasilikum

Can you use it like "Good friend" too?

May 17, 2013

DREDWARD

That would be BOM Amigo :)

October 20, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

More like, a "very good friend" a "great friend"

May 15, 2016

JaneilsonHD

I'll be there for you(music symbol)

February 8, 2018

OKCole

Could this be translated as "he is a close friend". It would be better English unless "great" means physically large which I doubt is the case here

May 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.