"Tá óstán i mo cheantar."

Translation:There is a hotel in my area.

August 2, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mpmcg1

Ceantar also means 'district'. It should be accepted.


FearDorcha5

FGB gives ceantar = district. There is no mention of "area" in any of its examples. NEID in turn gives district = ceantar, citing, inter alia, Bord na gCeantar Cúng . Is Duolingo alone in its assertion that ceantar district? More importantly, is it correct?


19O492554

My house is in a "postal district". It's also in an "electoral district". But outside of those narrow technical terms, I don't live in a "district", I live in an "area" or "neighbourhood" - we have good public transport in my area, there's a really good sushi place in my neighbourhood, the youth-club in my area runs a popular soccer camp during the school holidays.

While I would use ceantar to translate "district" into Irish in most cases, "district" isn't an approriate English translation for every example of Ceantar - a "nuclear-free zone" is ceantar neamhnúicléach, for example. And the Irish for the District Court is an Chúirt Dúiche (Ireland is divided into 23 districts for judicial purposes - they are not the same as the 39 Dáilcheantar or Dáil constituencies).


soupandbread

A bit frustrating to be marked incorrect for using '...an hotel...' In a previous question I was incorrect for using '...a honest person...'


scilling

Do you pronounce the H in “honest”? (I know that the H in “hotel” isn’t universally pronounced.)


StefaniHa

West Coast American here. I pronounce the H in hotel, but not in honest. I never thought about it before. Wow, English is weird.

And it would be "an honest person" but "a hotel." General rule of thumb, use A with an aspirated H, and AN with a non-aspirated H.


soupandbread

Personally, no. Admittedly I hadn't realised that the rules surrounding the use of a/an before h/u are based on pronunciation rather than any strict rule. I had previously thought one would write 'a honest' but say 'an honest'. I'm learning as much English here as Irish!


446.1UHcv0Yg45/Q

Similar to the difference between 'a uniform', but 'an umbrella'. Depends on whether the letter is pronounced as a vowel or not! Applies to Y as well. Plenty of consonatal Y words, but the only examples of words beginning with a vowel Y that I can think of are 'an Yttrium atom', or 'an ymbryne'.


GdGn52

No, 'an hotel' is not a typo, in UK correct English


UnaFullert

Should it not me "an hotel" ??


Knocksedan

Is it "an house" or "an hot day" or "an hole"?

While some people do write (and say) "an hotel", the "h" in "hotel" is normally pronounced, so most people say "a hotel".


UnaFullert

You have got me there I think that you need to be careful with a hole though !!!


cdub4language

Would "there is a hotel near me" work as well?


Knocksedan

i mo cheantar is quite specifically "in my area/district", and while things that are "in your area" are "near you", i mo ceantar doesn't mean "near me".

in aice le is one way to say "near", but tá ostán in aice liom suggests to me that you are standing right next to the hotel, not 5 minutes walk from it, but I would use Tá óstán in aice láimhe to say "There is a hotel nearby".


LisaAdams687338

I had "area," but changed it because the screen suggested different translation -- then it marked it as wrong!


miax101

Does anyone happen to know the etymology of “óstan”? Just curious.


Fiona529946

I was always taught to use 'an' with 'hotel', and I wasn't marked wrong for it here, just told I had a typo. But I'm not here to learn English, which I believe I speak better than Duo!


Knocksedan

Do you pronounce "the hotel" with an "h" sound, or do you pronounce it "as "the otel"?

Unless you were taught to pronounce it as "the otel" without an initial "h" sound, then you shouldn't be using "an" as the indefinite article, as "an" is only used as an indefinite article before a "vowel sound" (that's why you don't use "an" before "uniform", but you do before "umbrella" - "uniform" is spelled with a vowel, but it doesn't start with a "vowel sound").


Fiona529946

I do indeed pronounce it 'the (thee) otel'. I would also say 'an historical fact'! I grew up in south County Dublin, but spent many years in the UK - I don't know whether I picked it up there.


ine288748

'A hotel is in my district' was not accepted. What is the explanation for that please?


Knocksedan

While it might be technically correct, from a grammatical point of view, it's not something that a native English speaker would be likely to say. It would be considered awkward at best, and usually taken as a sign that you're still learning English.


SuicidalSpiders

Can this also mean neighbourhood?


JoeOHara6

Should it be an hotel?


Knocksedan

Would you write "an house" or "an hole"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.