1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá óstán i mo cheantar."

" óstán i mo cheantar."

Translation:There is a hotel in my area.

August 2, 2015

16 Comments


mpmcg1

Ceantar also means 'district'. It should be accepted.


FearDorcha5

FGB gives ceantar = district. There is no mention of "area" in any of its examples. NEID in turn gives district = ceantar, citing, inter alia, Bord na gCeantar Cúng . Is Duolingo alone in its assertion that ceantar district? More importantly, is it correct?


SatharnPHL

My house is in a "postal district". It's also in an "electoral district". But outside of those narrow technical terms, I don't live in a "district", I live in an "area" or "neighbourhood" - we have good public transport in my area, there's a really good sushi place in my neighbourhood, the youth-club in my area runs a popular soccer camp during the school holidays.

While I would use ceantar to translate "district" into Irish in most cases, "district" isn't an approriate English translation for every example of Ceantar - a "nuclear-free zone" is ceantar neamhnúicléach, for example. And the Irish for the District Court is an Chúirt Dúiche (Ireland is divided into 23 districts for judicial purposes - they are not the same as the 39 Dáilcheantar or Dáil constituencies).


soupandbread

A bit frustrating to be marked incorrect for using '...an hotel...' In a previous question I was incorrect for using '...a honest person...'


scilling

Do you pronounce the H in “honest”? (I know that the H in “hotel” isn’t universally pronounced.)


StefaniHa

West Coast American here. I pronounce the H in hotel, but not in honest. I never thought about it before. Wow, English is weird.

And it would be "an honest person" but "a hotel." General rule of thumb, use A with an aspirated H, and AN with a non-aspirated H.


soupandbread

Personally, no. Admittedly I hadn't realised that the rules surrounding the use of a/an before h/u are based on pronunciation rather than any strict rule. I had previously thought one would write 'a honest' but say 'an honest'. I'm learning as much English here as Irish!


chipcavcosta

Similar to the difference between 'a uniform', but 'an umbrella'. Depends on whether the letter is pronounced as a vowel or not! Applies to Y as well. Plenty of consonatal Y words, but the only examples of words beginning with a vowel Y that I can think of are 'an Yttrium atom', or 'an ymbryne'.


cdub4language

Would "there is a hotel near me" work as well?


Knocksedan

i mo cheantar is quite specifically "in my area/district", and while things that are "in your area" are "near you", i mo ceantar doesn't mean "near me".

in aice le is one way to say "near", but tá ostán in aice liom suggests to me that you are standing right next to the hotel, not 5 minutes walk from it, but I would use Tá óstán in aice láimhe to say "There is a hotel nearby".


LisaAdams687338

I had "area," but changed it because the screen suggested different translation -- then it marked it as wrong!


MicheleTreCaffe

...not to mention that in one exercise they suggest 'neighborhood,' in the very next one 'neighbourhood' and in any case accept neither of the two. And yes, I submitted a report.


miax101

Does anyone happen to know the etymology of “óstan”? Just curious.


fredefred

"Ceanter" reminds me of the French word "quartier" (neighborhood).


MicheleTreCaffe

...same root. Both have their origin in theRoman military camp, which was always divided into four sections. The Italian word for 'neighborhood', 'quartiere' also comes from here.


SatharnPHL

What makes you think that ceantar has it's origin in the Roman military camp? It's not exactly a rich source of vocabulary for Irish, as there weren't many Roman Army camps in Ireland.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.