Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The former director was old."

Translation:Eski müdür yaşlıydı.

3 years ago

5 Comments


krolevcuk

Why 'eski mudur eskiydi' is wrong?

1 year ago

Stormrider--

Because "eski" is used with non-living things, while "yaşlı" is used with people.

8 months ago

Mike_Micastella

Eski is used when you want to describe something is old.

8 months ago

BasemSaffo

May be i will translate this sentence as (resmi müdür yaşildi)..is it ok

1 year ago

SevgiGokce

Former kelimesine önceki/eski gibi anlamlar yüklenebilir.

10 months ago