1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The former director was old."

"The former director was old."

Translation:Eski müdür yaşlıydı.

August 2, 2015

8 Comments


krolevcuk

Why 'eski mudur eskiydi' is wrong?


Stormrider--

Because "eski" is used with non-living things, while "yaşlı" is used with people.


Alex972133

But it calls him the eski müdür as the former/old director. So i feel like that's describing a person anyway


Tom806820

Something or someone that is eski in not new. Someone that is yaşlı is not young.


Mike_Micastella

Eski is used when you want to describe something is old.


BasemSaffo

May be i will translate this sentence as (resmi müdür yaşildi)..is it ok


bBeVhSuZ

Why not yönetmen ?


SevgiGokce

Former kelimesine önceki/eski gibi anlamlar yüklenebilir.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.