"Eure Beziehung ist schön."

Translation:Your relationship is nice.

6 years ago

26 Comments


nyanCat

What is the difference between "eure" and "deine"? Can you use "deine" here instead?

5 years ago

blindcat97

Eure is yours (plural), which deine is your (singular). In this case, the speaker is addressing two people, not just one.

5 years ago

nyanCat

Oh, I see. Thank you! That was very helpful.

5 years ago

michaelreinhard

Isn't "good" more idiomatic here?

6 years ago

walty

I'd like to agree with you on this. But I never realized that Duolingo started to include "idiomatic" as part of their standards for translation, in light of many stylistically dubious "official answers".

6 years ago

andriana_val

Can I translated as "your relationship is cute"?

4 years ago

intrepid.koala1

That is what I thought too...

4 years ago

AlexanderS486514

Cute in German is süß.

1 year ago

pery.freitas

If "Eure" stands for possessive plural Yours, wouldn't it be more appropriate to use Beziehungen?

5 years ago

mizzoth

You're talking to two people (second person plural) who have one thing ("Beziehung" feminine singular nominative) so you use the second person plural possessive pronoun "euer" and the feminine singular nominative ending "-e".

Just to make it more complicated, it looks like when "euer" takes an ending it becomes "eur" so you make it "eure".

You can remember the endings for possessive pronouns because they're the same as the endings you use with "ein". (It gets more complicated than that later but for now that trick will work.)

5 years ago

Levi

@pery.freitas : No, not necessarily.

5 years ago

kkr6855

What is correct? Eure or Euer

4 years ago

R.L.Jalabert

I had the same question and found this:

1 year ago

walty

In one previous sentence schön is translated as "fair" so I don't understand why it cannot be as such in this case.

6 years ago

JimmiDee

Fair has multiple meanings in English. The 'fair' that is used in that context is the 'fair' used to describe a beautiful person, eg: 'the fair maiden', this use of 'fair' is to describe ones beauty and originates from the era where it was desirable to have fair skin. You wouldn't use 'fair' in this context with that same meaning.

6 years ago

Erikman

Schön can mean different (albeit similar) things in different sentences. "The relationship is fair" (when using a translation of schön) would imply that is isn't bad but isn't all that great either. Here, 'schön' implies that is a nice or even beautiful (the word I used that was accepted), so 'fair' just wouldn't fit.

5 years ago

johnhanauer

Creepy.

5 years ago

Zach1337

Not at all.

5 years ago

Zlatanisbeast

Wouldnt it be okay to say "Your relationship is good"

5 years ago

DustiBucha

That makes sense in Englsih grammatically, but schön doesn't translate to good very well

4 years ago

memyself9

What's the difference between Beziehung and Beziehungen?

4 years ago

whitetailhunter

relationship and relationships, maybe?

3 years ago

Roy_Murray

The answer given " your relationship is pretty" would never be used in English. A better answer would be " your relationship is great"

3 years ago

Abdelrahma221818

Glucklich

2 years ago

Will709432

I thought Beziehung meant relation, as in a relative. Here it means relationship. So which is it, relation or relationship?

5 months ago

NicLiam

Nobody EVER described a relationship as pretty!

4 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.