"Eure Beziehung ist schön."

Translation:Your relationship is nice.

December 31, 2012

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Han5Frit2

Imagine my embarrassment when I typed, "Our relationship is beautiful." I'll never be that foolish again.


nyanCat

What is the difference between "eure" and "deine"? Can you use "deine" here instead?


blindcat97

Eure is yours (plural), which deine is your (singular). In this case, the speaker is addressing two people, not just one.


nyanCat

Oh, I see. Thank you! That was very helpful.


andriana_val

Can I translated as "your relationship is cute"?


AlexanderS486514

Cute in German is süß.


Marcel.B1

Does synonym has unique meaning?


intrepid.koala1

That is what I thought too...


michaelreinhard

Isn't "good" more idiomatic here?


walty

I'd like to agree with you on this. But I never realized that Duolingo started to include "idiomatic" as part of their standards for translation, in light of many stylistically dubious "official answers".


Roy_Murray

The answer given " your relationship is pretty" would never be used in English. A better answer would be " your relationship is great"


pery.freitas

If "Eure" stands for possessive plural Yours, wouldn't it be more appropriate to use Beziehungen?


mizzoth

You're talking to two people (second person plural) who have one thing ("Beziehung" feminine singular nominative) so you use the second person plural possessive pronoun "euer" and the feminine singular nominative ending "-e".

Just to make it more complicated, it looks like when "euer" takes an ending it becomes "eur" so you make it "eure".

You can remember the endings for possessive pronouns because they're the same as the endings you use with "ein". (It gets more complicated than that later but for now that trick will work.)


Levi

@pery.freitas : No, not necessarily.


kkr6855

What is correct? Eure or Euer


Luis_Jalabert

I had the same question and found this:


Cemhta

Eure is feminine, Euer is masculine. I used to have this problem too but I read once in a comment that someone said that and it sticked to me, so if "Our + something" you are referring to is masc. you would use Euer and if it is fem. you use Eure.

I.E: Eure Tochter Euer Hund


walty

In one previous sentence schön is translated as "fair" so I don't understand why it cannot be as such in this case.


JimmiDee

Fair has multiple meanings in English. The 'fair' that is used in that context is the 'fair' used to describe a beautiful person, eg: 'the fair maiden', this use of 'fair' is to describe ones beauty and originates from the era where it was desirable to have fair skin. You wouldn't use 'fair' in this context with that same meaning.


Erikman

Schön can mean different (albeit similar) things in different sentences. "The relationship is fair" (when using a translation of schön) would imply that is isn't bad but isn't all that great either. Here, 'schön' implies that is a nice or even beautiful (the word I used that was accepted), so 'fair' just wouldn't fit.


Zlatanisbeast

Wouldnt it be okay to say "Your relationship is good"


DustiBucha

That makes sense in Englsih grammatically, but schön doesn't translate to good very well


memyself9

What's the difference between Beziehung and Beziehungen?


whitetailhunter

relationship and relationships, maybe?


paulingazo

well i don't know if it's a mistake... but i tought all this time that schon could be taken as "cute"... and its a shame it doesn't, because its kinda cute to pronounce "schon"


Will709432

I thought Beziehung meant relation, as in a relative. Here it means relationship. So which is it, relation or relationship?


NicLiam

Nobody EVER described a relationship as pretty!


5GfjZ8KR

What is meant by relationship - a girlfriend, romantic partner or?


filipespi

You accept beautiful but not pretty!


PhoenixFarris

Can a German speaker please explain why it is eure and not euere here? Is it just a shortened form?


Cemhta

Beziehung is a feminine word. Eure is for fem. and euer is for masc words.


keithluste

nothing wrong with, your relationship is great ,so why mark it wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.