" bhéarfaidh ar an liathróid mar imrím peil."

Translation:I will not catch the ball because I do not play football.

August 2, 2015

10 Comments


Oliviakins

For any non-Irish: in Gaelic football the players can use their hands. It's a different game altogether.

August 2, 2015

Knocksedan

Here's a highlights clip from a Dublin v Kerry game that might give people that aren't familiar with Gaelic Football a flavor of the game: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ASp4iINYFmE

August 3, 2015

JayLozinsk

So instead of practising Irish, I end up watching a game of Gaelic Football...

March 15, 2017

Lucy833274

I think Duolingo should accept "won't" as well as will not as it is what most people would usually say as Béarla

October 15, 2018

patrickwilmes

is "ar" used because of the verb? thanks!

February 15, 2016

Knocksedan

You use the "phrasal verb" beir ar in Irish to mean "catch".

February 15, 2016

patrickwilmes

thanks!

February 16, 2016

Knocksedan

Note that beir is one of the irregular verbs

February 16, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I translated mar as as and got a thumbs down.

May 3, 2017

StanStanDaMan

I did too, but I think that from what little I understand of Irish it should be the correct translation.

September 9, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.