1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhéarfaidh mé ar an liath…

" bhéarfaidh ar an liathróid mar imrím peil."

Translation:I will not catch the ball because I do not play football.

August 2, 2015

12 Comments


Oliviakins

For any non-Irish: in Gaelic football the players can use their hands. It's a different game altogether.


Knocksedan

Here's a highlights clip from a Dublin v Kerry game that might give people that aren't familiar with Gaelic Football a flavor of the game: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ASp4iINYFmE


JayLozinsk

So instead of practising Irish, I end up watching a game of Gaelic Football...


Lucy833274

I think Duolingo should accept "won't" as well as will not as it is what most people would usually say as Béarla


sgjest

It accepted "won't" for me 29 Nov 2019.

I don't think I've seen a case where it doesn't accept contractions, so if it didn't accept them here it was likely an anomaly that has since been fixed.


patrickwilmes

is "ar" used because of the verb? thanks!


Knocksedan

You use the "phrasal verb" beir ar in Irish to mean "catch".


Knocksedan

Note that beir is one of the irregular verbs


SeanMeaneyPL

I translated mar as as and got a thumbs down.


StanStanDaMan

I did too, but I think that from what little I understand of Irish it should be the correct translation.


mjkuecker1965

I mucked that one up :(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.