"Iru suben al la kuirejo por trovi iom da vino."

Translation:Go down to the kitchen to find some wine.

August 2, 2015

6 Comments


talideon

Could you use 'subiri' in this circumstance, or is that solely for things like the sun and moon setting?

August 2, 2015

akins_2014

Right, you wouldn't use subiri in this context.

August 2, 2015

talideon

Cheers! Always best to be sure.

August 3, 2015

GeraldLomaso

Here I used "a drop of wine" as wine is a liquid. Duolingo , however, insisted on "a BIT of wine". A 'bit' of something is used for solids, not for liquids, surely.

September 26, 2017

RustyMaypole

You're right. I've reported it, but they probably will ignore it - they usually do when you correct their English.

October 31, 2017

mark6662

it sounds like the English word "your" for the word "por"

February 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.