1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu gato rouba manteiga da g…

"Meu gato rouba manteiga da geladeira."

Translation:My cat steals butter from the refrigerator.

October 20, 2013

17 Comments


aidandeno

Quite the talented cat.


IsobelFergus

whats wrong with my cat robs butter from the fridge?


Borquis

In British English, "I robbed him of his butter", "I robbed him by taking his butter" and "I robbed him" are all considered to be grammatically correct, but "I robbed the butter from him" is considered to be bad English (although it does nonetheless occur in spoken colloquial English). "Rob" is applied only with the victim as object: it is the owner of the item that is robbed. The item is not robbed.


dadaduo

'Steal' is a more passive term than 'rob.' Rob is implying that you broke in somewhere and stole.


JFSPA

so, if the fridge is closed, it's a robbery; if you left it open, it's stealing? ; )


RachelAnne9

Rob is not correct because in English rob and steal have different meanings. You rob a place, but you steal a thing from a place. The correct way to use rob here would be to say "my cat robbed the refrigerator of the butter." Otherwise, the cat can only steal butter.


Borquis

Agreed. At least in British English you rob the owner by stealing their possessions, but you do not rob the possessions or steal the owner! I am not sure if this applies equally in all variations of English.


MichaelPay459804

I have run into a problem with no audio my solution was to reboot, restart. I am using a tablet and sometimes I think it just gets too full


Asgador

No audio...so annoying


rmbabb

Can roubar also mean "to rob"? That's what the cognates would seem to indicate (rob/roubar).


JFSPA

Yes, and colloquially in the US, you do hear "what did he rob?" "He robbed money," "he robbed cash"... even if correctly, it should be "what did he rob them of," "he robbed the bank of money," "he robbed the old lady of cash." They probably should at least accept the grammatically-correct, "my cat robs the fridge of butter."


Sally386728

Almost anything can be heard on 'the street', but that doesn't make it correct. A cat doesn't rob a refrigerator; if it does anything, it steals butter from the refrigerator.

Someone robs a bank, or they rob a person (an innocent bystander, for example), usually holding a weapon and/or threatening someone, and they are probably in a hurry to get the job done and leave. "The gunman robbed the tourist of his valuables, then took off." "The thieves robbed the bank at 3pm."

When someone steals something, it's usually done surreptitiously, with no one knowing it happened. "The cat stole the butter out of the refrigerator while the family slept." "He stole the jewels from the back of the case," or "He robbed the store at gunpoint, stealing all of the watches from the display case."

A house is burgled, not robbed, even though you will hear the latter (on the local news), and the contents are stolen.


ladyofrocklake

Why isn't "My cat robbed butter from the refrigerator" correct when the previous questions translate rouba as rob?


Ludoviko2013

Present tense would be "My cat robs...". But - since the cat has no pistol - "steals" is a better description of the situation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.