1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu escuto porque você fala."

"Eu escuto porque você fala."

Translation:I listen because you speak.

October 20, 2013

12 Comments


saccarozy

Logical exchange..


aidandeno

"I hear because you speak" should be accepted, right?


Paulenrique

hmmm... for me "hear" has a sense of "ouvir", not "escutar". Ouvir and Escutar are different, as well as Hear and Listen.


sofaia

I got confused about this sentence because in English you usually say: listen "to" someone/something. The use of the verb "listen" by itself can be found in imperatives, for example. Also, Duolingo translates "escuto" as both "listen" and "hear" but the latter one is not right.


jonthedrummer

"Listen" is an intransitive verb in this sentence, so the preposition "to" is not needed. Paulenrique's point above is also valid, in my opinion.


Sergio-MTL

"I listen SINCE you talk" is marked wrong


Scutigera

This seems like a very awkward sentence in English to me. Since is often more time-based than because is. It has been 2 months since I saw you last...

But, according to some sources, "since" as a conjunction requires a comma before it:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-because-or-since

Well, the link has some helpful examples:

As and since

We often use as and since when we want to focus more on the result than the reason. As and since are more formal than because. We usually put a comma before since after the main clause:

  • [result] I hope they’ve decided to come as [reason] I wanted to hear about their India trip.

  • [result] They’re rather expensive, since [reason] they’re quite hard to find.

We often use as and since clauses at the beginning of the sentence. We use a comma after the as- or since- clause:

  • Since everything can be done from home with computers and telephones, there’s no need to dress up for work any more.

  • As everyone already knows each other, there’s no need for introductions. We’ll get straight into the business of the meeting.


Sergio-MTL

Thank you for providing valuable detailed information regarding the use of SINCE as a conjunction. This is most appreciated.


Scutigera

I'm glad it was helpful. It was harder for me to find a way for why your sentence is outside the norm than it was to show what is the norm. It was a good challenge. It's one thing to "know" yet quite another to be able to explain. But, it helped me as well so this is a win-win for us. :)


kikimav

couldn't it also be translated as "I hear why you talk" in the mening I hear/understand the reason you are talking?


Scutigera

por que (why), porque (because) and por quê (that's why), porquê (reason)

Except in Portuguese outside of Brazil there are only two, both just one word: Porque without the accent, and Porquê with.

Still escutar makes more sense as listen while ouvir makes more sense as hear, so porque makes the most sense as because.


Ymeagain

As far as I know, you would need to use 'por que' for the 'why' part in place of 'porque'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.