"Eu escuto porque você fala."

Translation:I listen because you speak.

October 20, 2013

8 Comments


saccarozy

Logical exchange..

October 15, 2014

aidandeno

"I hear because you speak" should be accepted, right?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

hmmm... for me "hear" has a sense of "ouvir", not "escutar". Ouvir and Escutar are different, as well as Hear and Listen.

October 20, 2013

sofaia

I got confused about this sentence because in English you usually say: listen "to" someone/something. The use of the verb "listen" by itself can be found in imperatives, for example. Also, Duolingo translates "escuto" as both "listen" and "hear" but the latter one is not right.

December 5, 2013

jonthedrummer

"Listen" is an intransitive verb in this sentence, so the preposition "to" is not needed. Paulenrique's point above is also valid, in my opinion.

February 18, 2014

kikimav

couldn't it also be translated as "I hear why you talk" in the mening I hear/understand the reason you are talking?

December 26, 2014

Ymeagain

As far as I know, you would need to use 'por que' for the 'why' part in place of 'porque'.

July 15, 2015

Scutigera

por que (why), porque (because) and por quê (that's why), porquê (reason)

Except in Portuguese outside of Brazil there are only two, both just one word: Porque without the accent, and Porquê with.

Still escutar makes more sense as listen while ouvir makes more sense as hear, so porque makes the most sense as because.

May 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.