"She got married seven years ago."

Translation:Ŝi edziniĝis antaŭ sep jaroj.

3 years ago

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I love how one of my options in my 'Mark all correct translations' question was: Sxi malgxojis antaux sep jaroj

    1 year ago

Nulpoints
    Nulpoints

    I said "edziĝis" and it was marked wrong because it wanted the verb to be gendered "edziniĝis". Is it improper in Esperanto to say a woman got married? Or is it always interpreted as "A woman became a wife?" Or does "Edziniĝi" imply that it is a same sex marriage? Or am I just overthinking it?

    3 years ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    Yes, "edzo" is gendered, "husband", and not gender-neutral, "spouse".

    So when a woman marries, she does not become a husband, she becomes a wife = ŝi iĝas edzino = ŝi edziniĝas.

    edziĝi (to become a husband = for a man to get married) and edziniĝi (to become a wife = for a woman to get married) say nothing about the gender of their spouse (nor indeed about the number of their spouses!).

    3 years ago

Nulpoints
    Nulpoints

    So I guess my question is if Edzo can be gender-neutral and mean spouse. Can Edzinigxi also be gender neutral and mean "become a spouse". Or does adding the igxi suffix force you to specify gender? Or should I say, does it force gender specification upon the root Edz-?

    3 years ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    No, edzo is one of the few strongly-gendered words, and always refers to a male spouse or husband. See e.g. http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/o-vortoj/seksa_signifo.html , where it is listed under the specifically male roots.

    So edziĝi = iĝi edzo = become a husband.

    edziniĝi = iĝi edzino = become a wife.

    Both of them mean "to get married", but you have to pick one or the other depending on the natural gender of the subject.

    Also, even for gender-neutral roots, adding -in- makes it stop being gender-neutral and makes it specifically female. For example, an aktoro is an actor of either gender, but an aktorino can only be a female actor, an actress. Like in (modern) English - you can have a female actor but you can't have a "male actress".

    So it's not the -iĝ- suffix that forces you to specify gender; the gender is built in to the root edz- regardless of how that root is used or what comes after it.

    3 years ago

Nulpoints
    Nulpoints

    Thank you!! This clears it up. And the link helps a lot. So there are some roots there are just some Esperanto roots that just are gendered, no discussion. Many thanks!

    3 years ago

mihxal
    mihxal

    Yes, a woman became a wife so "edziniĝis".

    3 years ago

uep31
    uep31

    Ho ve, Ne! Mi amis ŝin!

    2 years ago

LaurentRam2
    LaurentRam2

    Chu mi devas chiam skribi "edzinighis" kaj ne "edzighis" kiam temas pri ino ?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    Yes, because edzo is one of a group of strongly-gendered roots.

    While, for example, an aktoro could be a male or a female actor, a patro is always a male parent and an edzo is always a male spouse. (And so on for a number of other specifically-male or specifically-female roots.)

    So a woman who marries always becomes a female spouse, an edzino; she can't edzigxi and become a male spouse.

    1 year ago

acolz
    acolz

    "Ŝi edziniĝis antaŭ sep jaroj." is the correct solution, but why not "Ŝi edziniĝis sep jaroj antaŭ" (note the 'n' at the end)?

    11 months ago

Rick129940

    I have the same question. Why is it wrong to put "antaŭ" at the end?

    4 months ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    antaŭ is a preposition -- the "pre" means "before". It comes before the time.

    What's the opposite of "seven years ago"? Can we say "She is going to get married seven years in"? No, it has to be "in seven years", because "in" is a preposition.

    "ago" is one of the few postpositions that English has. I don't think Esperanto has any.

    4 months ago

Autumn432905
    Autumn432905

    You can't say "sxi geedzigxis"?

    6 months ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    No, because she did not become husband and wife -- she just became a wife. ge- doesn't really work for a single person.

    6 months ago

Autumn432905
    Autumn432905

    So you'd only use "geedzigxi" when talking about or to a couple, then? And if it's just the lady, use "edzinigxi", and if just the guy, use "edzigxi", is that correct?

    6 months ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    That's right.

    (And geedziĝi is specifically to a mixed couple. If two men or two women married, they would edziĝi or edziniĝi, respectively, not geedziĝi "become husband and wife; become a married couple of both sexes".)

    6 months ago

Autumn432905
    Autumn432905

    I see! Thank you very much!

    6 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.