"Kiu estos la parolanto en via klubo ĉi-vespere?"

Translation:Who will be the speaker in your club this evening?

3 years ago

6 Comments


TheKinglyWe

what is the 'e' doing here?...why not "ĉi-vespero" im having a hard time wrapping my mind around its uses..how i understand it is, it can be used like the accusative "n" is used...but i have heard this is "kontraŭfundamenta" or if not that its just not being used precisely how it should..but im not here to talk politics i just want to learn the language.do se iu aj povus helpu min...oni estus en miaj bonaj pensoj

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

But "tonight" is an adverb (look it up at wiktionary.org), modifying the clause "in your club," so it's not surprising that "ĉi vespere" is too. Might help to review adverbs, because imo most of us have no clue which words are adverbs or how they work! Try here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adverb

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

What is "kontraŭfundamenta"? Simply, the adverb answers a question "when?".

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

i dont know for sure if its "kontraŭfuntamenta".Im simply speaking from a place of severe ignorance...to me it seems like it should be "ĉi-vespero" but "ĉi-vespere" is used.. ive seen the "e" used to indicate motion twoards something...ive seen it used to show a weekly thing "semajne" or "matene" every morning...not complaining just seeking illumination...(unless you are asking what "kontraŭfundamenta" means which is an adverb to describe something that is happening in epseranto which i think is pretty cool, its just means against the fundamentals of esperanto(not the exact titles of the book) a book written by zamenhof which people use as a kind of anchor to keep esperanto from straying unrecignizably from its roots ...its king of how in star trek there is "hard cannon" and "soft cannon" hard cannon being anything from a popularly agreed upon source(s) and soft being stuff thats a little bit more on the sketchier side....i really stretched that metaphor..and like i said im no expert...only a humble learner trying to...learn =)

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

I know what "kontraŭfundamenta" means but the usage is actually very "laŭfundamenta". Adverbs can also describe time :)

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

okay...that helps...ive stopped reviewing and decided to just push forward the last few lessons so im probably way further than i should be..but i just got two new books i want to start working out of and have ocd in that feel i need to finish the tree before i seriously start working out of the books...which then i will start reviewing...but on a side note maybe not this time but ive read that the use of "e" has evolved since zamenhof created the language...do you have any insight on that..ive been searching around but i havent found much.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.