1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È come il riso al ristorante…

"È come il riso al ristorante."

Translation:It is like the rice at the restaurant.

October 20, 2013

57 Comments


marliner

It is extremely difficult to understand the speaker.


Wandering.Seeker

jesus! just what was that in slow pace?! o.o


ducttguy13

the speaker reallllyy enjoys her italian


apollonia14

yes, it sounded like eccomi! "here i am" in italian


Dhaemon

My natural instinct was 'How is the rice at the restaurant'...

so that is wrong...

I feel confident that 'il riso al ristorante' is 'the rice at the restaurant'... so what does 'e come' mean... I was thinking 'it is like' or 'how is it'


crush

Yep, "è come" would be "it's like...": It's like the rice at the restaurant. "How is it" would be "com'è" ("come è" gets shortened).


gigi.blk

Yep, it is not even a question!


spyke01

That was my thought too but it might be easier to think of it as "it is how the rice is in the restaurant"


ruchibhansali

Exactly! This makes it easier to remember than the 'like' expression


VipulKapoo

It would be correct but this is not a question


Christos820202

I wrote this answer too


renzodeletteriis

Io sono italiano e la prima volta che ho sentito la frase... non l'ho capita!!!


Gianni02

Io sono italiano ma questa frase è propio impossibile da capire .


vega.marle

And what do you think about "io non ho la mucca, ho il cuoio?" It sounds very strange for me.


freolingo

Total rubbish who concocted this sentence


modestas.e

"It is like the rice at the restaurant." - it makes absolutely no sense...


jaye16

Why not? One day you had rice at a restaurant. Another time someone made rice and you thought it tasted like the rice you had had at the restaurant. Not great literature but not nonsense.


Cedrean

"What is like the rice at the resaurant?" "The whale" ...


RoelandSch1

That does but with me it said the answer is "it is like rice at the restaurant"


Daniel_CB

Why "al" instead of "nel"?


Ismail.H

"al" means "at the" and it is common to be used instead of "nel" which means "in the", even in English


alhandrast

Then why wouldn't "to the" be correct? "Al" means both "at the" and "to the"... could you help, please?


kfechner

Why can't this be translated as "It is like the rice from the restaurant"? That would be much more natural to say in English than "at the restaurant".


Nancyp123

Who possibly uses this sentence, any where???


Thomas101270

I put "Is it the rice at the restaurant?" I was marked 'correct'.


dancinginthrain

This phrase is so strange


garymulgre1

What a stupid sentence. Makes no sense


glory_days

I put he instead of it...I know it doesn't make sense but shouldn't it be accepted?


Don_Abramo

No because the sentence is referring to something without gender. Even though the word "riso" is masculine, the actual rice has no gender.

If someone were to ask you "How's the rice?", you would say "It's good." not "He's good."


SuarezMary

I thought she said "E come un zoo nel ristorante!"


lillyhooch

Note some comments refer to pronunciation. On your version of Duolingo do you also get the sentence in writing also lime I do?


SuarezMary

While I have seen the original sentence (about the rice) written earlier in the lesson, DuoLingo does occasionally throw you something different just to see if you can think, rather than merely parrot back what you have learned. And, while the sentence seemed overly colloquial, I thought it might be a test of our ability to use words we have learned in a different context that they had been presented. (Think back to the "Ho un serpente/coltello nello stivale" sentences for confirmation of the programmer's sense of humour.)


maad234

why not " how is the rice at the restaurant?"


Briguy84

What can it not be "Is it like the rice at the restaurant"?


deyazuba

i guess because the way she said it, she didn't have a rising inflection at the end to show that it's a question, so it's a statement


RoelandSch1

It is like rice at the restaurant....you serious?


p.i.a

I haven't even been taught 'come' yet. :(


cwal506

Grr I hit s instead of c and said rise instead of rice and it marked me wrong!


Mike_PasOP

It would be a weird name... But would "É eats the rice at the restaurant" gramatically correct?


Mike_PasOP

Sorry, my bad... My first language confused me. Mangia=Come (spanish)


BomiLinguist

Why is "it is like the restaurant rice" not correct?


shaungilbert

Translation: It is like the rice at the restaurant. - This makes no sense, I can see no practical use for this? Am I missing something?


Rhys177059

What exactly does 'come' mean? It seems to get used for loads of different meanings. e.g. In 'Come ti chiami?' it means 'what'. Is it just a homonym meaning both 'what' and 'like'? I'm sure i've seen it used with other meanings too.


Briguy84

Like what PadenClayt said "come" means "how". So "come ti chiami?" literally means "how are you call". That doesn't make any sense those, however, it is really close to "what are you called" or otherwise "what is your name".

You have to remember that although direct translations and word substitutions help, they aren't the end-all-be-all of translating a secondary language. Kind of the same principle to how "ho fame" means "I'm hungry" and not "sono fame", although you could get away with "I have hunger".


Rhys177059

Ok. so what about 'lavoro come giornalista'? - I work as a journalist. I work how journalist?


Briguy84

Depends on context. I forgot to elaborate further on "come". "Come" can mean either "like" or "how" depending upon the context of the sentence. Not to sound harsh but use a little bit of common sense and logic to determine which one to use (assuming it's not an idiomatic phrase).


Rhys177059

Ok thanks. I'll use my common sense next from now on. I was just venting to be honest. It's part or my learning process.

However, I don't think that 'like' is a correct translation here. I think 'as' is better. I would never say that I work like an engineer. I am an engineer and I do try to work like a real engineer but I would never admit this. I work as an engineer.

Anyway, i've moved on now. Thanks for your help. A dopo.


dancinginthrain

This phrase is so strange


Osvorek

I like this question


Skvoznova

can I say "il riso e come al ristorante?"


Lesley91551

This sentance doesn't make any sense in English!


karlequin

"It is like rice from a restaurant" was marked wrong, but in terms of getting the meaning across it seems like it ought to be correct to me. Oh well.


Maximus84135

... why only "like" and not "as" too?


Muyil

'It's like the rice at the restaurant' was marked wrong


MonishaWalia

"how is the rice at the restaurant?" Why my answer is wrong?


etelke78

could be a very special rice..

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started