1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zur Bank."

"Ich gehe zur Bank."

Translation:I am going to the bank.

August 2, 2015

17 Comments


IevaPB

Zum is made from zu+dem and zu+der. I believe, it depends on noun's singular or plural dative form. Someone correct me if I'm wrong


mz147

dem is for Dativ masculine singular and for Dativ neutral singular.

der is for Dativ feminine singular.

den is for Dativ plural.


cartograful

Zu requests always Dative case. Die Bank is feminin (nominativ). Der Bank in Dative case. So zu + der = zur


AlejandroMolina9

OMG you enlightened me ! Thanks for your answer :D


YasminAhme9

What is the different between zum and zur?


aktll11

Why zur in this sentence instead of nach?


mz147

Nach ist used with geographical locations. Bascially, when you are going for a trip, you use nach.

Going to bank is just a dull walk if you ask me. Not a big deal.


OihanaJayo

But then you use nach House? What's the logic of that?


ElibeyElili

this is the only exception


EdTyrone

WTF? I heard German was a rule-driven language. It's got as many exceptions as English...
Learning the rules is the easy part. Backtracking your brain to plug in all kinds of exceptions makes learning hard.

The German language police need to start following their own laws....NO EXCEPTIONS!


Tyler207652

Nach refers to cities, states, or countries with the exception of "nach Hause". Zu is usually "to"


Ramo227746

Why can't we say "nach der bank" instead of "zur bank"


anitzakiss

Because you use 'nach' only when talking about countries or cities or home. For example: ich gehe 'nach' Paris. Ich gehe nach Berlin. Ich fliege nach Berlin and so on. Also it is used with ' ich gehe nach Hause', as far as I know it is the only exception.


AeneasFegg

Is "zu" what makes this dative case?


Josh710406

Someone else posted this before, but Bank is feminine der in Dative form.http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_07.html


Damon-scherz

ok why Zur this time? why not Zum bank?


imperfectdefect

Why is the bank in dative? The sentence conveys a movement, therefore it should use Akkusative, right? Or would that translate to "I'm going into the bank."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.