1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kitabı kim korumuş?"

"O kitabı kim korumuş?"

Translation:Who protected that book?

August 2, 2015

21 Comments


joarvat

Does this mean to put protective sleeves on a book? Otherwise the sentence does not make a lot of sense.


Kefir87

There were some book-burners in the history. Or this could be a sacred book, that infidels wanted to steal.


SuhailBanister

Honestly, the first thing that came to this student's mind was a horde of Vikings or of Chingis Khan's Tatars pillaging a library. :-)


Cachaji

Mongols... Chingis Khan's Mongols. But they pillaged all right!


JamesTWils

I understand that, if this were a statement, it would simply mean I had no direct knowledge, but what does this form of the verb mean in a direct question? Am I asking you not to tell me what you think, but rather only what someone else thinks?


recepdr

this question is indirect as you say. It means "who do you think protected that book?". If we asked that "O kitabı kim koruDU?" then it would mean "who protected that book?"


GastonDorren

If you're asking 'who did something?', do you always need to use this reported past tense? After all, you weren't there, or you would know the answer. Or can you still use the other past tense if you can see with your own eyes that it was done, even though you don't know who did it? (Blimey, this reported past tense is taking us into deep waters.)


cvictoria42

There've been other sentences using the regular past tense in questions like this ... I think the difference might be that in this case the speaker doesn't expect the person they're asking to know directly? Like, they're expecting that the person's response would use -mış? But if the speaker thought the other person had actually witnessed the event themself, then you'd use the regular past tense. That's the impression I get anyways, I could be way off for all I know


Bubble900577

Judging by the comments, this sentence seems so forced and unnatural, like you would never hear it anywhere except here in Duo's world


IanBod

Can 'korumak' be translated as 'preserved' in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really...I have a gut feeling that "preserve" is mostly used when talking about protecting abstract concepts like beauty, nature, or silence. A long time ago (like Shakespeare's time), "preserve" and "protect" were interchangeable.

If you talk about preserving a book, it sounds like you are making jam with the book or drying it out like beef jerky. :)


IanBod

Preserving a book means to restore the book and stop it decaying or degrading.


AlexinNotTurkey

You are right there :) I am no book collector, so I didn't even think of that. It would be this, yes :)


IanBod

I can't really think of a way in which one might protect a book.


vvsey

What do you do with a very contoversial book that you happen to agree with? More like defend, right? Hmmm... to protect a book, I would put it in a dust cover or a plastic bag. So the question is, who did that? :)


bramco2

Would this be better translated as, "Who do they say protected that book?" to reflect the referential form of the verb?


orde90

This would usually be one of the most accurate translations of a -miş sentence but not always. You can also use -miş if you hear something done or happened from the person who actually did that. So in this case it wouldn't make sense to use this translation. Example:

Ali: "Okuldayım." - Ali: "I am at school."
...
You: "Ali okula gitmiş." - "Ali went to school." (You heard this from Ali himself, not from somebody else)


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really...you could throw in an "apparently" if you really want to get the reported past tense meaning, but we probably won't accept that :)


Maymafie

why is this being translated with a past tense, I don't get it, how can I say it in the present tense?


LiaKambar

Why "who is protected that book" is not right?


JamesTWils

The problem is in the English. "Is protected" would be a passive voice verb, so you would be asking about the "who" that was protected, rather than the book that was protected. Your sentence doesn't quite make sense, but "Who is protected BY that book?" would be asking about which person was cowering behind the giant book or maybe was guarded by the magical spells in the book. Here, it is the "who" that was the guard, protecting the book. It is also in the past tense, which can be a bit confusing in English, I suppose, since "protected" is a verb in the simple past tense or a past participle, but if we put that past participle with the present tense of the verb "to be," it becomes a present passive verb.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started