1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scimmia legge un libro."

"La scimmia legge un libro."

Translation:The monkey reads a book.

December 31, 2012

354 Comments


vfcampi

Quella scimmia é molto intelligente!


Elena18

Cuale libro legge?


Elena18

Grazie. Forse "Gli aventure dal dottore Doolitle?"


MiguelQu

Forse, il pianeta delle scimmie.


Rewm

@MochidoesItalian - Translation:

  • This monkey is very intelligent
  • Wat book does it read?
  • "What" ;)
  • Thanks. Maybe "The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle"?
  • Maybe, the Planet of Apes.

MochidoesItalian

what? all i got from these comments in italian was a monkey is smart and adventure.


Germanlehrerlsu

Elena18: "Curious George" for certain.


elissaf1

Curioso Giorgio.


irikamp

The little Prince...


Martin135869

La scimmia legge "La lingua italiana per stranieri - corso elementare".


kenpollard

Humor is good for learning. Keep it up!


gutademarchi

I agree with you. Funny sentences make us remember the words and phrases!


wildflamer17

Randall Munroe is amazing :D xkcd


susanstory

In the Portuguese course, it has bees writing books and ants reading.


scraff

I need to visit a Portuguese zoo!


irikamp

Hey...in Brasil, an ANT is president...


TheGandalf

La scimmia è MOLTO intelligente. :)


xxDonutloveyxx

Sì... la scimmia è molto intelligente... :D


HerrDay

LE SINGE EST SUR LA BRANCHE ET IL LIT UN JOURNAL.

I hope someone else heard echoes of Mr. Izzard here as well.


monica11291

Je suis le président du Burundi!


xxDonutloveyxx

Nice french... but, i hate to admit it, hope im not ruining the humor here... but you are not the president of Burundi XD


noelledford

ok!

La scimmia legge un libro? Io non sono un scimmia


Rae.F
Mod

In Italian, "scimmia" means specifically "monkey". In English, "simian" means "higher order primate". Just because there's overlap does not mean they're synonymous.


taffarelbergamin

awww c'mon... let me joke about this like Duolingo usually do with us hahaha


zacha_9990

voi siete le scimmie. #justKidding


vincemat

"hey hey siamo le scimmieeeeee"


irikamp

Siamo tutti frattelli scimmie...


StephenCoates

it is said that if you give a monkey a typewriter and enough paper, it will produce one of shakespears books. I wonder if this monkey is doing the proof reading!


noelledford

La scimmia legge un libro?!? Io sono non una scimmia!

(How'd I do?)


TheGandalf

You should switch the "sono" and "non" but other than that it's perfect.


dlung1

Funny, in the Portuguese course, the turtles did the reading. Different cultures.


williwadelma

ooh, now I see why the turtle does not read, the monkey has the book. This is exciting.


ChintaCecilia

This sentence is hilarious .. lol


AlisonThor

The Jungle Book?


taffarelbergamin

IT HAS BEGUN!!! RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!


chale261182

La scimmia : the "female" monkey. Where is the male monkey?:)


Rae.F
Mod

It doesn't work that way. Grammatical gender is 99.9% arbitrary and mostly has nothing to do with biological sex. It's just a category label. Only humans, common pets, and common farm animals have masculine and feminine forms. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the whole species.


irikamp

Fantastic!!! Thanks.


PastTenseForDraw

This sounds like feedback my parents got at my first parents evening...


ronitpatel15

hey...i may look like a monkey but i aint one


KariGarcia

Scimmia is for female. But what's for the male?


ellieb09

There is no masculine form of the word.


Charlie2014a

There may be but maybe they can't read books .. ;) !!!


CallMeAnja

Isn't it the same?


kirza.sanc

Is it correct to write "la scimia" (femenine) and "il scimio" (masculine)? Or is there no differentiation in Italian?


Rae.F
Mod

"la scimia" (like "la tigre") is one of those exceptions where the entire species is grammatically feminine, regardless of the sex of the actual animal in question.


jesedmoga

Thank you! I was about to ask the same thing but (ctrl + f) led me to your comment.


NguyenTanBuu

Is there anybody helps me with the pronuciation of "scimmia"? thank you!


Rae.F
Mod

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^


ralimaru

e con gli occhiali hahaha


murcat1

But, can an infinite number write one?


Germanlehrerlsu

murcat1: i don't understand your question. Would you clarify.


Rae.F
Mod

They're just making a reference to the "infinite monkey theorem".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinite_monkey_theorem


xxDonutloveyxx

Wow... I just read that hyperlink, and it's AMAZING...


TeMalakiesEnai

I love it when I translate an absurd sentence then look down to see hundreds of comments and realise we share similar boat, great banter.


guzilva

I am still confused with this gender flip on certain animal species....


Rae.F
Mod

Grammatical gender has almost nothing to do with biological sex. "Masculine" and "feminine" are just category labels.

Some animals (mostly the familiar ones we keep as pets or find useful on a farm) can be masculine or feminine according to their actual biological sex. But most animals are just grammatically one gender, regardless of their biological sex.


guzilva

Yes! Just like in Portuguese, but some of this grammatical genders are switched from masculine to feminine and vice versa between those languages. This is confusing sometimes.


Rae.F
Mod

I can understand how it can be a little confusing when something doesn't go quite the way you expect it. There really isn't much for it except rote memorization, maybe memory aides if you can find any.


Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F: If you want to get away from rote memorization, try Pimsleur to help develop listening comprehension and oral skills. It won't help with fill in the blank or multiple choice tests, but it'll help develop a definite facility with the language. Rae: Used versions cheap available on ebay: CD, mp3, even i-tunes. One of the best programs out there.


Rae.F
Mod

I've heard good things about Pimsleur, but I don't have the money to spend on things like that.


KPrest69

One smart ass monkey


Witchita1998

There is no time to say anything, it just says its correct whatever I say


Rae.F
Mod

You should flag it when it does that.


Pavel_Rysev

When my classmate reads.


groovolog

Che cazzo?! Questa è una scimmia molto intelligente :D


Daniel850234

That is really unusful sentence....


BampaOwl

What's wrong with The monkey is reading a book.? DL dings it.


Sebastian00815

ape should be correct too


cool15512max

The monkey is realy smart


Roan866446

Dante spells schimmia as schimia: sì vedrai ch'io son l'ombra di Capocchio, che falsai li metalli con l'alchìmia; e te dee ricordar, se ben t'adocchio, com' io fui di natura buona scimia.” (a good ape of Nature)


DieterHaag

My monkey reads only books.......


AddyMoreno

Wow! That's a new one for me, and I've been using Duo for years.


mohamed801863

A monkey once told me that they can not read.


estrangeiro77

Well, I didn't notice any issues with the pronunciation of "legge" but "la scimmia" sounds something like "la scimga".


QuboSong

"Ook..." says the Librarian in the Discworld series.


adeliabraga

That's one smart monkey!


Fire_Mage

you can say that again!


JanneWi

Maybe it is a grease monkey


VerdelTheElusive

dafuq did I just translate


rossemilie

Interesting sentence, but it just about the grammar and vocabulary... not if it makes sense contextually.


chacham2

Reminds me of: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0708699/quotes#qt0403691

Q: Oh, very clever, Worf. Eat any good books lately?


HarryFlami1

thats some planet of the apes ❤❤❤❤


LucaD.C.

.... just accept it, mate


mekkigaia

Monkey see monkey do


chacham2

Or in our case, Monkey see, monkey read.

The continuation, "monkey understand, monkey become smart, monkey organize, monkey take over Earth," will likely be the tagline for Duolingo the Movie: La Scimmia.


VonBec01

Ah! bless the little fella, could end up as a lawer one day.


aprit

I wonder what he's reading....Curious George?


umed.1996

The dog is the teacher


vincemat

The dogs teach monkeys at obedience school :D :D :D


RoseRazia

I want that smarty pants


CheyenneMi16

Why do I keep messing this one up? You would think i would remember a monkey reading a book.


EllieWright2

Yeah, and my dog can climb trees!


Fire_Mage

if monkeys can read horses can read!!


1986brazilianpt

Che scimmia intelligente!


TamaraRssll

Does the monkey have book recommendations? I'm looking for some good reads over the summer.


Eiimmanuel

Really DL... Really


ZainVevo

Of course, anything in Duolingo is possible.


sina575425

The monkey can to be a president ... in my country!


Rae.F
Mod

"Can be", not "can to be".


CristoPoliglotu

and for me is hard to learn Italian. Nice one, monkey!


Delfrador

Maybe she could teach "la tartaruga"?


mclaughy02

Obie doo I wanna be like you I wanna walk like you Talk like you, to


EnterMedSchool

Humor is good for learning


Dodo413012

Italian mokeys can read, i am loving it.


nicoleaxelrod

I read this one and had to see what people said...


ElKahwagy

La scimmia mangia le banane


Lilyadia

How can a monkey read?


Prometheous

Duolingo has been watching some Planet of the Apes haha.


KenHutley

Only in the movie, Planet of the Apes, perhaps.


Yashi583098

Is it even possible


Gianna357445

THIS IS DISCRIMINATION! WHY CAN'T THE TURTLE READ! HUH! HUH!


RxeTEd

猴子说话啦


higashinishi

Planet of the apes?


Sofia_Williams

It is impossible, according to the scientist's experiment researchs.


ConnorMurp5

Well this is impressive


vincemat

What's next, the monkey uses a typewriter?


Oliv_Z

In a book by Terry Pratchett there was a monkey who happened to be the librarian (:


Rae.F
Mod

OOK! The Librarian is an orangutan, and he doesn't take very kindly to being called a monkey.


GiancoT

Im not sure monkys can read


JohnLollar

monkeys will defeat us


Mariana138139

That make no sense apes can’ Read


030Allie2007

Duolingo logic. This. Is. It.


immerweiter

what is the books subject?


IlincaAngh

Però la canzone di occidentali karma dice che "la scimmia nuda balla " :p


RobertAiel1

Damn i wish i could read too


Patty13647

And people commented on a whale who drinks water?


Emu_M

but i thought the butterflys read books


BowkerXD10

In which situation would you say this ❤❤❤❤?


BowkerXD10

In which situation would you say this ❤❤❤❤?


Patty13647

Someone being helped by a tutor on Air Force One?


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo was never meant to be a quick and handy phrasebook. Its purpose is to teach vocabulary and grammar.

But there is children's literature and fantasy literature. Curious George. The Librarian from the Discworld series.


Jae633849

Quella non è una scimmia!


Kyara640758

Must be talking about me


Cam519301

The compleye works of Shakespeare?


cynkk_7
<h1>me at the school</h1>

PhyllisCor4

Theyre smart, but not that smart


Astu2n

the monkey reads a book! Lol


Astu2n

the monkey reads abook! Lol


alecdr6

Who makes these garbage prompts holy ❤❤❤❤


noelledford

I have read Doctor Doolitle!!!!!! I have number 1, 2 ,6, and 7


SavvyCL

Only in Italy... chuckles


AJD88

this is getting funnier


Alisha1111

Why is it one book and not a book?


Rae.F
Mod

The translation is "a book."


Alisha1111

thats what I put and it said I was incorrect! That it was one book!


ChintaCecilia

Then you should report it


HebaTariq1

Like if you came just to see the comments


Olufunk3

Monkeys out here reading and y'all out there making excuses for everything XD


Girishkorgaonkar

Now i have read it all..I am ready to die


ItalianJay

Someone needs to stop these super monkeys before they kill us all


milanista1982

And the book is obviously one of the Curious George books.


xxDonutloveyxx

When monkeys read science-fiction books.... Oh dear.


xxDonutloveyxx

Thanks, Rae.F, for pointing out! Now i get it XD


Saelil

I bet it loves reading the Planet of the Apes. :)


NathanielGrant

Lol ive seen on here "the turtle does not read"


ChocoboKel

La scimmia è molto talento


sxrvah_

I know this has nothing to do with a smart book reading monkey, but if you know Korean can you please contribute to the Korean lessons in the incubator I'm really interested in learning but its only 33 percent done! Thank you!


AtharvanM

Yeah. And types Shakespeare.


webbess10

Apparently Karl Pilkington works for Duolingo.


Xamik

Smart creature.


Ella_Wren

I'm pretty sure thats impossible


MaiaChoat

I'm really gonna need some valid paperwork before I believe anything from duolingo


CJ.Dennis

I knew monkeys could write books, but I never knew they could read them too!


Cupcake240824

Could it be the ape reads a book?


pleiadian53

L'alba del pianeta delle scimmie


Abzie_SDMN

Monkeys read?!?!


Raiinbowe

Doulingo, teaching monkeys to read ,thats what i call a quality education


blvstphemy

Well, that's normal...


Captain-Noodles

That sounds like some of the kids in my school


Captain-Noodles

I think some people go through all of the comments and give them all a thumbs down


SamBVBW

I said this so wrong and still got it right


tulio150

This is upsetting


peterspanish

Monkeys don't read books; they type books (if you have enough of them). Seriously, this is yet another animal that needs to be dropped from "Learning Italian." This is not a word you'll ever encounter in Italy.


diego_d

I think the aim of the lesson is to learn the names of the animals. I am ok with learning it here.


Charlie2014a

The stated aim of the lesson is 'verbs' and throwing in an over-achieving monkey as the subject is a needless distraction for many from the learning objective. Most of the comments here are good evidence for that.


kirza.sanc

Lighten up! The lesson states it's about animals, thus scimia. Previous lessons have covered reading a book so it's a way to review and reinforce what you have already learned. Would you feel better if it said "la donna legge un libro alla scimia?"


Charlie2014a

The lesson I did was clearly headed 'Verbs'. Perhaps duolingo uses the same sentence in multiple lessons in which case having monkeys read books may be slightly more apppropriate. than having them write them :) As for lightening up,my diet is going evry well. Thanks for asking.


Vintidora

Humour is a good way to help retention.


Elena18

I disagree. After all, dinosaurs don't live anywhere anymore- that doesn't mean that the subject could not come up in a conversation- in any language. Not to say it should go on the list of "top 10 high-frequency words for tourists", but my goal is not to be a tourist.


TheGandalf

I realize it could come up in any language, but it's not as if it'll be a common word you need to know early on. Just seems like one of the slightly odd vocabulary choices. I know it would be a little bit weird to learn the English word "monkey" this early in an English course. Not bizarre, but a little odd.


lyserg173

its one of the first words i learned in english xD, dog, cat, birds and monkeys :3.


gpriddy

I graduated from high school in Argentina; at the farm my father worked at we had a monkey named Martín. When we had our class picnics at the farm Martín would steal the boys wallets and hide them up in a tree. Martín era molto intelligente!


KenHutley

Personally, l don't give a monkey's... lol


nellybev

It is a word I use daily! It's your opinion.


Maggie314

People never talk about monkeys in Italy?


Phormis

As my favorite comedian Eddie Izzard said: "...monkeys thin on the ground, thin in the air, just generally pretty trim!"


TheGandalf

Yeah, it's not like there's a native species of Italian monkeys... :P


Deviancy_

Yes this makes perfect sense...


MaximusNYC

i had one heart left and the last on wrong... arghhhhh


AnnaOlivar

Intelligente scheme


1048030372

I dont know if monkey can reads a book ._.


Dusty_G

That's one smart monkey


geniuz24

Italian monkeys must be real smart.


Santeoni

Ain't that a cult scimmia?


geovanaiti

Hahahhahahhahaha lol


herzasi

It must be smart duh


LucaD.C.

It's seems Italian monkeys are awesome


DavidakosGR

Well, after this one I'm sure I will never forget the word scimmia! Nice work Mr./Mrs. duolingista! :D


Maggie314

And it became human.


Germanlehrerlsu

Maggie: So right. How? It did it by aping humans and in the process making monkeys of us all. .


mork.smork

scimmia perfetto :-)


emmaaa26

A monkey reads a book???


Rozidea

They're evolving!


Whoviansrock

That's one smart monkey...


Germanlehrerlsu

attiamazing: By sticking its neck out and getting out of its shell.


taomaverick

Here in Brazil they are even more freaks... They even go to the market, drive cars and have smartphones. To tell you the truth, I am a monkey too...


DiegoFacchini

Nois somo tudo macaco! kkkk


jasperzky01

Hahaha. Earlier, apples are alive. And now, monkeys can read hahaha.


Rae.F
Mod

Well, botany is a sub-category of biology, so until you pluck it from the tree, an apple is indeed part of a living organism.

But these sentences are not intended to have any real meaning. They just teach vocabulary and grammar.


Chibidora

Genius monkey!


FaZeElias

Lol the monkey reads a book


iammalicool

I wonder who they calling a monkey now


Lilyadia

How can a monky read a book


Rae.F
Mod

It doesn't matter. These lessons are for teaching vocabulary and grammar.


Marija183344

It is stupid, monkey can not read


maxez.hl

That's me one night before the finale


Sophiecottontail

Even if you say nothing to these one you get them in igh


Brooklin.C

Didn't know monkeys read


donatoadc

That's some monkey.


JaydenKing4

a monkey can not read


Rae.F
Mod

Why should these sentences have to describe reality? We're learning grammar and vocabulary.


[deactivated user]

    I'm proud of her.


Kim314788

    This one never leaves my head


wildflamer17

    monkey see, monkey do. must be around a lot of book lovers :)


Lydiathechica

    Some talented monkey! wtf is with all these weird sentences! No offense to duolingo.


    [deactivated user]

      Why does this not work for me?!


Rae.F
      Mod

      Can you be more specific? Everyone gets the question presented differently, and we have no way of knowing how you answered.


Germanlehrerlsu

      Rae.F: thanks. I've replied in the same way as you before, usually to little avail. Users can't expect help when the only information they provide is: "My answer should be correct." or "That's exactly what I wrote." or "Why was my answer not accepted." Posts like that are absolutely pointless since no one could possibly respond with any kind of help.


mommameeya

      Really? Stop this irrelevant false crap already.


Rae.F
      Mod

      This is a learners forum. The people you think you're talking to are not here to receive your (rather rude) message.


Beki33

      hahahahahahah OMG


0TisMary0

      No comment x'D


sarah.marie25

      I laughed so hard


insomnia.aleks

      show me this monkey!


AmirYousif1

      Such a weird sentence? ??


AmirYousif1

      I see a talking dog on you tube now it becomes read s what next ??


dusics95

      i feel these are randomly generated...


alariz00

      I came for the comments


WeevieDie

      Itally must have higher monkey education programs


Kylie.McCabe

      Un means a or an NOT one!


Germanlehrerlsu

      Kylie, "Un" can absolutely mean 1 as well as "a" or "an" when used with a noun. When counting the word would be 'uno'. Ho un figlio = I have a son OR I have 1 son.


MichaelBea233453

      Donald Trump legge un libro?


Winteriscoming68

      Tap the microphone button, then the speaker button and it answers the question for you!


gerard166

      My italian is at an average standard and i have an gsce exam coming up f my life man


CathieSilver

      Как может обезьяна читать???


DennisCrid

      Smart momkey, LOL


Okelo

      Plant of the Apes


AmirYousif1

      No this is nonsense we never been monkeys monkey is creep from man to monkey


Ollybound

      This one deserves a lingot!!! Well...

      Somehow, many people do believe that all of us were a "scimmia" in the past ages. So... to read, to think, to write, it's all about "the Planet of the Apes"! Is it Duo diving into such a theory as well? Laughing alone, bro!!!! LoL xDD


hunkydorie

      Legge meaning read, so why is it still legge translating to reads, should it not be leggi?


Rae.F
      Mod

      legge is the third person singular conjugation of leggere
      leggi is the second person singular conjugation of leggere

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.