"La scimmia legge un libro."

Translation:The monkey reads a book.

December 31, 2012

142 Comments


Jaewun

wat

January 2, 2013

adaildux

Dogs can read, too. http://goo.gl/Hta0Z

March 21, 2013

RebeccaShe20
<pre> I was like, did i forget what this means. </pre>
April 26, 2016

RebeccaShe20

IDK what that "pre" thing is, i didn't put it there

April 26, 2016

jeffrey90009

That's a html tag aka website code.

August 21, 2018

AndrejJesenovec

Hahahah

November 5, 2014

JohnMikeP.Piccin

Say what now

March 23, 2016

langman.

E i maiali in parlamento

December 9, 2014

VictoriaSnyder0

molto divertente

October 9, 2016

DaniWhovian

And elephants can paint!

February 24, 2015

JewishPolyglot

While holding the book upside down, of course. He's THAT talented

September 4, 2015

AusriusJuo

Surely the Librarian (cf. Terry Pratchett)

June 8, 2018

nkwk88

A 3-word comment got 600+ upvotes. Good job.

September 24, 2017

Rae.F

It's only one word.

September 24, 2017

vfcampi

Quella scimmia é molto intelligente!

February 16, 2013

Elena18

Cuale libro legge?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

"Quale" ;)

March 7, 2013

Elena18

Grazie. Forse "Gli aventure dal dottore Doolitle?"

March 21, 2013

MiguelQu

Forse, il pianeta delle scimmie.

May 11, 2013

Rewm

@MochidoesItalian - Translation:

  • This monkey is very intelligent
  • Wat book does it read?
  • "What" ;)
  • Thanks. Maybe "The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle"?
  • Maybe, the Planet of Apes.
December 25, 2013

MochidoesItalian

what? all i got from these comments in italian was a monkey is smart and adventure.

November 6, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Elena18: "Curious George" for certain.

May 26, 2015

Euhan1

Or the sequel: "Bicurious George"...

April 12, 2017

dpdudeperfect

i love curious george

March 17, 2018

elissaf1

Curioso Giorgio.

May 26, 2016

Ladoled

Hahahahahahaha :)

October 27, 2013

DragonWasHere

Yes they are, intellegent.

March 27, 2015

SmiffyKMc

Mojo Jojo!!

February 21, 2013

Dovyuruk

YESSSSSS! Here. A lingot for you! :3

October 27, 2014

jesedmoga

How generous of you! Here, take a lingot =D

November 4, 2014

Dovyuruk

Grazie! <3

November 5, 2014

perlaprinc

Exaaaaaactly man

July 31, 2017

kenpollard

Humor is good for learning. Keep it up!

July 18, 2013

gutademarchi

I agree with you. Funny sentences make us remember the words and phrases!

September 21, 2013

wildflamer17

Randall Munroe is amazing :D xkcd

March 27, 2017

Lilithly

must be the librarian. But he reaallly dislikes being called monkey...

September 25, 2013

ClaudeMedearis

Good one! Have a banana.

April 15, 2014

aweso

You get like 3 Lingots for this.

May 19, 2015

AJD88

HAHAHAHAHA!

March 17, 2014

susanstory

In the Portuguese course, it has bees writing books and ants reading.

February 21, 2014

scraff

I need to visit a Portuguese zoo!

February 15, 2016

glennize

Dr. Zaius, Dr. Zaius. Dr. Zaius Dr. Zaius. Dr. Zaius, Dr. Zaius. oh, Dr. Zaius.

April 21, 2013

Trop232

Dr. Zaius,Dr. Zaius

June 21, 2014

onawa1821

I'm feeling a little left out on this joke, so who is Dr. Zaius??

August 18, 2016

Rae.F

Character from Planet of the Apes (which was a book before it was a movie).
http://planetoftheapes.wikia.com/wiki/Zaius_(APJ)

August 18, 2016

glennize

Extreeeemely late to the party here, but Rae.F is only partially right. To be more precise it's a reference to a song from a Planet of the Apes musical in an episode of The Simpsons. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M2E1m90YSpA

April 29, 2018

CyclingPeony

Dr. Zaius, Dr. Zaius who cares Dr. Zaius

May 12, 2016

PhillipStanley

Very interesting discussions. And I do learn something from most of them. I enjoy all of them.

May 23, 2013

Rosadowney

same here

February 7, 2015

TheGandalf

La scimmia è MOLTO intelligente. :)

March 18, 2013

xxDonutloveyxx

Sì... la scimmia è molto intelligente... :D

April 13, 2016

AmiliusSyl

Rise of the Planet of the Apes! It begins!

November 15, 2014

noelledford

ok!

La scimmia legge un libro? Io non sono un scimmia

April 30, 2013

MochidoesItalian

tu sei una persona

November 6, 2013

taffarelbergamin

ahem

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simian

first paragraph

flies away

February 26, 2015

Rae.F

In Italian, "scimmia" means specifically "monkey". In English, "simian" means "higher order primate". Just because there's overlap does not mean they're synonymous.

February 27, 2015

taffarelbergamin

awww c'mon... let me joke about this like Duolingo usually do with us hahaha

February 27, 2015

HerrDay

LE SINGE EST SUR LA BRANCHE ET IL LIT UN JOURNAL.

I hope someone else heard echoes of Mr. Izzard here as well.

December 12, 2014

monica11291

Je suis le président du Burundi!

October 22, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

Nice french... but, i hate to admit it, hope im not ruining the humor here... but you are not the president of Burundi XD

April 13, 2016

jonmcclung

Since when can monkeys read books??

February 12, 2013

Kaens

Since the great Terry, rest his soul.

March 19, 2014

Rae.F

He's not dead yet!

April 23, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

And he's not a monkey, he's an ape. It's safer to remember that. Orangutans can get testy.

April 24, 2014

Rae.F

Ook!

April 24, 2014

samboli1950

Cheeky monkeys are all using Kindles these days

August 4, 2014

zacha_9990

voi siete le scimmie. #justKidding

March 10, 2014

vincemat

"hey hey siamo le scimmieeeeee"

September 12, 2017

StephenCoates

it is said that if you give a monkey a typewriter and enough paper, it will produce one of shakespears books. I wonder if this monkey is doing the proof reading!

February 20, 2014

Vietata

Well it's better than smoking...!

May 25, 2014

rdepala

It was the best of times, it was the BLURST of times? You stupid monkey!

May 27, 2014

noelledford

La scimmia legge un libro?!? Io sono non una scimmia!

(How'd I do?)

April 29, 2013

TheGandalf

You should switch the "sono" and "non" but other than that it's perfect.

April 29, 2013

AhmedOrban

I just came here to read the comments. ahahaha

July 13, 2015

dlung1
Plus

Funny, in the Portuguese course, the turtles did the reading. Different cultures.

December 15, 2015

williwadelma

ooh, now I see why the turtle does not read, the monkey has the book. This is exciting.

March 20, 2016

DiegoFacchini

Give that monkey a lingot

May 9, 2016

ChintaCecilia

This sentence is hilarious .. lol

March 6, 2014

AlisonThor

The Jungle Book?

July 14, 2014

DeanG6

"102 comments" -- yes, I saw that one coming from a mile away. With a sentence like this, you have to read the comments to see how creative people got.

January 7, 2015

taffarelbergamin

IT HAS BEGUN!!! RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!

February 26, 2015

jessicaloveszack

I want a monkey!

February 13, 2014

ralimaru

e con gli occhiali hahaha

November 14, 2014

murcat1

But, can an infinite number write one?

January 31, 2016

KPrest69

One smart ass monkey

July 4, 2017

Pavel_Rysev

When my classmate reads.

November 12, 2017

chale261182

La scimmia : the "female" monkey. Where is the male monkey?:)

June 16, 2018

Rae.F

It doesn't work that way. Grammatical gender is 99.9% arbitrary and mostly has nothing to do with biological sex. It's just a category label. Only humans, common pets, and common farm animals have masculine and feminine forms. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the whole species.

June 16, 2018

BampaOwl

What's wrong with The monkey is reading a book.? DL dings it.

September 29, 2018

estrangeiro77

Well, I didn't notice any issues with the pronunciation of "legge" but "la scimmia" sounds something like "la scimga".

January 8, 2013

KariGarcia

Scimmia is for female. But what's for the male?

December 2, 2013

ellieb09

There is no masculine form of the word.

December 5, 2013

kirza.sanc

Is it correct to write "la scimia" (femenine) and "il scimio" (masculine)? Or is there no differentiation in Italian?

February 4, 2014

Rae.F

"la scimia" (like "la tigre") is one of those exceptions where the entire species is grammatically feminine, regardless of the sex of the actual animal in question.

August 19, 2014

jesedmoga

Thank you! I was about to ask the same thing but (ctrl + f) led me to your comment.

November 4, 2014

QuboSong

"Ook..." says the Librarian in the Discworld series.

June 9, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

Is there anybody helps me with the pronuciation of "scimmia"? thank you!

August 4, 2014

Rae.F

sheem-mya

August 4, 2014

rossemilie

Interesting sentence, but it just about the grammar and vocabulary... not if it makes sense contextually.

January 5, 2015

chacham2

Reminds me of: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0708699/quotes#qt0403691

Q: Oh, very clever, Worf. Eat any good books lately?

February 5, 2015

HarryFlami1

thats some planet of the apes ❤❤❤❤

February 22, 2015

LucaD.C.

.... just accept it, mate

March 5, 2015

mekkigaia

Monkey see monkey do

March 10, 2015

chacham2

Or in our case, Monkey see, monkey read.

The continuation, "monkey understand, monkey become smart, monkey organize, monkey take over Earth," will likely be the tagline for Duolingo the Movie: La Scimmia.

March 10, 2015

umed.1996

The dog is the teacher

July 23, 2015

vincemat

The dogs teach monkeys at obedience school :D :D :D

September 12, 2017

CheyenneMi16

Why do I keep messing this one up? You would think i would remember a monkey reading a book.

March 28, 2016

CyclingPeony

if monkeys can read horses can read!!

May 12, 2016

FonetyKinglish

I love it when I translate an absurd sentence then look down to see hundreds of comments and realise we share similar boat, great banter.

June 21, 2016

nicoleaxelrod

I read this one and had to see what people said...

May 31, 2017

guzilva

I am still confused with this gender flip on certain animal species....

June 28, 2017

Rae.F

Grammatical gender has almost nothing to do with biological sex. "Masculine" and "feminine" are just category labels.

Some animals (mostly the familiar ones we keep as pets or find useful on a farm) can be masculine or feminine according to their actual biological sex. But most animals are just grammatically one gender, regardless of their biological sex.

June 28, 2017

guzilva

Yes! Just like in Portuguese, but some of this grammatical genders are switched from masculine to feminine and vice versa between those languages. This is confusing sometimes.

June 28, 2017

Rae.F

I can understand how it can be a little confusing when something doesn't go quite the way you expect it. There really isn't much for it except rote memorization, maybe memory aides if you can find any.

June 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F: If you want to get away from rote memorization, try Pimsleur to help develop listening comprehension and oral skills. It won't help with fill in the blank or multiple choice tests, but it'll help develop a definite facility with the language. Rae: Used versions cheap available on ebay: CD, mp3, even i-tunes. One of the best programs out there.

June 29, 2017

Rae.F

I've heard good things about Pimsleur, but I don't have the money to spend on things like that.

June 29, 2017

Lilyadia

How can a monkey read?

July 11, 2017

Prometheous

Duolingo has been watching some Planet of the Apes haha.

July 12, 2017

KenHutley

Only in the movie, Planet of the Apes, perhaps.

July 13, 2017

Yashi583098

Is it even possible

July 25, 2017

RxeTEd

猴子说话啦

August 5, 2017

higashinishi

Planet of the apes?

August 15, 2017

Sofia_Williams

It is impossible, according to the scientist's experiment researchs.

August 21, 2017

ConnorMurp5

Well this is impressive

August 31, 2017

Witchita1998

There is no time to say anything, it just says its correct whatever I say

September 4, 2017

Rae.F

You should flag it when it does that.

September 4, 2017

vincemat

What's next, the monkey uses a typewriter?

September 6, 2017

ZinaRefaat

Wait.. what??

September 12, 2017

Oliv_Z

In a book by Terry Pratchett there was a monkey who happened to be the librarian (:

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

OOK! The Librarian is an orangutan, and he doesn't take very kindly to being called a monkey.

October 11, 2017

JohnLollar

monkeys will defeat us

October 31, 2017

TeofilWall

Smart monkey

November 30, 2017

-Libertalia-

That sounds like some of the kids in my school

January 26, 2018

ZeroGravity416

Curioso Giorgio?

February 4, 2018

immerweiter

what is the books subject?

March 27, 2018

groovolog

Che cazzo?! Questa è una scimmia molto intelligente :D

May 11, 2018

IlincaAngh

Però la canzone di occidentali karma dice che "la scimmia nuda balla " :p

June 8, 2018

Patty13647

And people commented on a whale who drinks water?

January 9, 2019

Emu_M

but i thought the butterflys read books

January 13, 2019

Kyara640758

Must be talking about me

February 20, 2019

Sebastian00815

ape should be correct too

February 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.