1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La scimmia legge un libro."

"La scimmia legge un libro."

Translation:The monkey reads a book.

December 31, 2012

103 Comments


vfcampi

Quella scimmia é molto intelligente!


Elena18

Cuale libro legge?


Elena18

Grazie. Forse "Gli aventure dal dottore Doolitle?"


MiguelQu

Forse, il pianeta delle scimmie.


Rewm

@MochidoesItalian - Translation:

  • This monkey is very intelligent
  • Wat book does it read?
  • "What" ;)
  • Thanks. Maybe "The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle"?
  • Maybe, the Planet of Apes.

MochidoesItalian

what? all i got from these comments in italian was a monkey is smart and adventure.


Germanlehrerlsu

Elena18: "Curious George" for certain.


elissaf1

Curioso Giorgio.


irikamp

The little Prince...


Martin135869

La scimmia legge "La lingua italiana per stranieri - corso elementare".


kenpollard

Humor is good for learning. Keep it up!


gutademarchi

I agree with you. Funny sentences make us remember the words and phrases!


wildflamer17

Randall Munroe is amazing :D xkcd


susanstory

In the Portuguese course, it has bees writing books and ants reading.


scraff

I need to visit a Portuguese zoo!


irikamp

Hey...in Brasil, an ANT is president...


TheGandalf

La scimmia è MOLTO intelligente. :)


HerrDay

LE SINGE EST SUR LA BRANCHE ET IL LIT UN JOURNAL.

I hope someone else heard echoes of Mr. Izzard here as well.


monica11291

Je suis le président du Burundi!


xxDonutloveyxx

Nice french... but, i hate to admit it, hope im not ruining the humor here... but you are not the president of Burundi XD


noelledford

ok!

La scimmia legge un libro? Io non sono un scimmia


Rae.F
Mod

In Italian, "scimmia" means specifically "monkey". In English, "simian" means "higher order primate". Just because there's overlap does not mean they're synonymous.


taffarelbergamin

awww c'mon... let me joke about this like Duolingo usually do with us hahaha


zacha_9990

voi siete le scimmie. #justKidding


vincemat

"hey hey siamo le scimmieeeeee"


irikamp

Siamo tutti frattelli scimmie...


StephenCoates

it is said that if you give a monkey a typewriter and enough paper, it will produce one of shakespears books. I wonder if this monkey is doing the proof reading!


noelledford

La scimmia legge un libro?!? Io sono non una scimmia!

(How'd I do?)


TheGandalf

You should switch the "sono" and "non" but other than that it's perfect.


dlung1

Funny, in the Portuguese course, the turtles did the reading. Different cultures.


williwadelma

ooh, now I see why the turtle does not read, the monkey has the book. This is exciting.


ChintaCecilia

This sentence is hilarious .. lol


AlisonThor

The Jungle Book?


taffarelbergamin

IT HAS BEGUN!!! RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!


chale261182

La scimmia : the "female" monkey. Where is the male monkey?:)


Rae.F
Mod

It doesn't work that way. Grammatical gender is 99.9% arbitrary and mostly has nothing to do with biological sex. It's just a category label. Only humans, common pets, and common farm animals have masculine and feminine forms. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the whole species.


irikamp

Fantastic!!! Thanks.


PastTenseForDraw

This sounds like feedback my parents got at my first parents evening...


ronitpatel15

hey...i may look like a monkey but i aint one


KariGarcia

Scimmia is for female. But what's for the male?


ellieb09

There is no masculine form of the word.


kirza.sanc

Is it correct to write "la scimia" (femenine) and "il scimio" (masculine)? Or is there no differentiation in Italian?


Rae.F
Mod

"la scimia" (like "la tigre") is one of those exceptions where the entire species is grammatically feminine, regardless of the sex of the actual animal in question.


jesedmoga

Thank you! I was about to ask the same thing but (ctrl + f) led me to your comment.


NguyenTanBuu

Is there anybody helps me with the pronuciation of "scimmia"? thank you!


Rae.F
Mod

ralimaru

e con gli occhiali hahaha


murcat1

But, can an infinite number write one?


Germanlehrerlsu

murcat1: i don't understand your question. Would you clarify.


Rae.F
Mod

They're just making a reference to the "infinite monkey theorem".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinite_monkey_theorem


TeMalakiesEnai

I love it when I translate an absurd sentence then look down to see hundreds of comments and realise we share similar boat, great banter.


guzilva

I am still confused with this gender flip on certain animal species....


Rae.F
Mod

Grammatical gender has almost nothing to do with biological sex. "Masculine" and "feminine" are just category labels.

Some animals (mostly the familiar ones we keep as pets or find useful on a farm) can be masculine or feminine according to their actual biological sex. But most animals are just grammatically one gender, regardless of their biological sex.


guzilva

Yes! Just like in Portuguese, but some of this grammatical genders are switched from masculine to feminine and vice versa between those languages. This is confusing sometimes.


Rae.F
Mod

I can understand how it can be a little confusing when something doesn't go quite the way you expect it. There really isn't much for it except rote memorization, maybe memory aides if you can find any.


Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F: If you want to get away from rote memorization, try Pimsleur to help develop listening comprehension and oral skills. It won't help with fill in the blank or multiple choice tests, but it'll help develop a definite facility with the language. Rae: Used versions cheap available on ebay: CD, mp3, even i-tunes. One of the best programs out there.


Rae.F
Mod

I've heard good things about Pimsleur, but I don't have the money to spend on things like that.


KPrest69

One smart ass monkey


Witchita1998

There is no time to say anything, it just says its correct whatever I say


Rae.F
Mod

You should flag it when it does that.


Pavel_Rysev

When my classmate reads.


groovolog

Che cazzo?! Questa è una scimmia molto intelligente :D


Daniel850234

That is really unusful sentence....


BampaOwl

What's wrong with The monkey is reading a book.? DL dings it.


Sebastian00815

ape should be correct too


cool15512max

The monkey is realy smart


Roan866446

Dante spells schimmia as schimia: sì vedrai ch'io son l'ombra di Capocchio, che falsai li metalli con l'alchìmia; e te dee ricordar, se ben t'adocchio, com' io fui di natura buona scimia.” (a good ape of Nature)


DieterHaag

My monkey reads only books.......


AddyMoreno

Wow! That's a new one for me, and I've been using Duo for years.


mohamed801863

A monkey once told me that they can not read.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.