"La scimmia legge un libro."

Translation:The monkey reads a book.

December 31, 2012

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfcampi

Quella scimmia é molto intelligente!


kenpollard

Humor is good for learning. Keep it up!


gutademarchi

I agree with you. Funny sentences make us remember the words and phrases!


irikamp

Perfect.


wildflamer17

Randall Munroe is amazing :D xkcd


TheGandalf

La scimmia è MOLTO intelligente. :)


xxDonutloveyxx

Sì... la scimmia è molto intelligente... :D


MaryBethCoates

it is said that if you give a monkey a typewriter and enough paper, it will produce one of shakespears books. I wonder if this monkey is doing the proof reading!


HerrDay

LE SINGE EST SUR LA BRANCHE ET IL LIT UN JOURNAL.

I hope someone else heard echoes of Mr. Izzard here as well.


monica11291

Je suis le président du Burundi!


kirza.sanc

Is it correct to write "la scimia" (femenine) and "il scimio" (masculine)? Or is there no differentiation in Italian?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"la scimia" (like "la tigre") is one of those exceptions where the entire species is grammatically feminine, regardless of the sex of the actual animal in question.


jesedmoga

Thank you! I was about to ask the same thing but (ctrl + f) led me to your comment.


NguyenTanBuu

Is there anybody helps me with the pronuciation of "scimmia"? thank you!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^


chale261182

La scimmia : the "female" monkey. Where is the male monkey?:)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It doesn't work that way. Grammatical gender is 99.9% arbitrary and mostly has nothing to do with biological sex. It's just a category label. Only humans, common pets, and common farm animals have masculine and feminine forms. All other animals have one grammatical gender for the whole species.


irikamp

Fantastic!!! Thanks.


TaimourLEN

Forse un libro sulla coltura delle banane o de nocce di cocco


MahmoudGhowees

Sometimes the sentence come in illogical means!! La scimmia legge un libro!!


KariGarcia

Scimmia is for female. But what's for the male?


ellieb09

There is no masculine form of the word.


QuboSong

"Ook..." says the Librarian in the Discworld series.


chacham2

Reminds me of: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0708699/quotes#qt0403691

Q: Oh, very clever, Worf. Eat any good books lately?


1986brazilianpt

Che scimmia intelligente!


EnterMedSchool

Humor is good for learning


guzilva

I am still confused with this gender flip on certain animal species....


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammatical gender has almost nothing to do with biological sex. "Masculine" and "feminine" are just category labels.

Some animals (mostly the familiar ones we keep as pets or find useful on a farm) can be masculine or feminine according to their actual biological sex. But most animals are just grammatically one gender, regardless of their biological sex.


guzilva

Yes! Just like in Portuguese, but some of this grammatical genders are switched from masculine to feminine and vice versa between those languages. This is confusing sometimes.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I can understand how it can be a little confusing when something doesn't go quite the way you expect it. There really isn't much for it except rote memorization, maybe memory aides if you can find any.


Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F: If you want to get away from rote memorization, try Pimsleur to help develop listening comprehension and oral skills. It won't help with fill in the blank or multiple choice tests, but it'll help develop a definite facility with the language. Rae: Used versions cheap available on ebay: CD, mp3, even i-tunes. One of the best programs out there.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I've heard good things about Pimsleur, but I don't have the money to spend on things like that.


IIGiovonniII

Thanos: Impossible.


Paty8861

Why does duolingo lets you have a typo sometimes, but not others?


Paty8861

Why does duolingo lets you have a typo sometimes, but not others?


countryboy07

What a strange monkey!!!


_Yuanfen_

It's so kind of Italians that they educate their monkeys, isn't it?


siapashm

Smarter than me! fo sho!


MahmoudGhowees

Sometimes the sentence come in illogical means!! La scimmia legge un libro!!


RonnieFari3

Non sense at all

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.