1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos aceitar as di…

"Nós precisamos aceitar as diferenças."

Translation:We need to accept the differences.

August 2, 2015

14 Comments


airforcekid4

Can i put "a aceitar" just becaude im tired of guessing which one has an article


ZuMako8_Momo

«a» is not an article here; it is the preposition that means "to." However, «a» would not fit here; if anything, the correct preposition would be «de» because «precisar» and «gostar» always take «de». As I understand it though, Brazilian Portuguese drops the preposition when two verbs are back-to-back like this.


airforcekid4

yea i know i just hate how there is "a fazer" and stuff like that, it gets confusing, but thx :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. You're welcome. All languages have their quirks. In English, one always has to include the pronoun because verbs aren't conjugated as thoroughly as in Portuguese. :D


ThanKwee

I'm fairly sure that Brazilian Portuguese drops the preposition "de" for "precisar" when two verbs are back-to-back like this, but not so with "gostar".

Nós gostamos de aceitar as diferenças.

I don't think "Nós gostamas aceitar as diferenças" is correct.


Paulenrique

But you can be 100% sure! =)

However, in Portugal they always use DE after "precisar".


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, just to confirm, did you mean

in Portugal, they use "precisar + de + noun/infinitive verb"?

in Brazil, you use "precisar + de + noun" and "precisar + infinitive verb"?

Thank you. 03/03/2017


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it =)


ThanKwee

Obrigada Paulo! :-)


temacube

We need to except our differences?? Or is this strictly an indeterminate the?


4oYBIxtO

"accept", not "except"


Mame982985

I said "our differences", as this seems to me to be the meaning in English, but not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.