"Elle marche jusque chez l'homme."

Translation:She walks all the way to the man's home.

December 31, 2012

62 Comments


Ivannam

The translation of chez as home is never good explained before. I interstage it is a kind of expression but still

December 31, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

As a complement, I would like to add that if you say "je vais chez le coiffeur" it means you are to get a hair cut at the hairdresser's shop, not at his home... And "chez" can also mean "among", example : "chez les animaux, l'instinct est puissant" (among animals, instinct is powerful). At last, if you hear or read "qu'est-ce qui ne va pas chez elle ?", it means "what's wrong with her?", which is a way to inquire about her mental state.

December 31, 2012

DuFarge

Duolingo needs to put you on their payroll! Seriously.

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

;-)

June 5, 2013

Avanti64

D'accord!

June 15, 2014

domteer

mee too!

July 29, 2014

Joel-Iowan

If they haven't they are doing it wrong.

January 8, 2014

magaly.o.c

I always asumed Siteaurf was from duolingo's staff until now

December 21, 2014

xuyang1233321

l quite agree with you!

June 22, 2013

datachomper

I agree with this!

July 17, 2013

Homawahabi

I absolutely agree!

February 26, 2014

Alastair17

I also concur

April 17, 2014

AdamLGRing

@Sitesurf is paid in lingots ;P

April 13, 2015

PetraMia

Thank you. These kind of explanations is what I find most helpful and valuable on Duolingo. They help us to get the full perspective on language, and not just learning some specific phrases. And knowing them is also necessary if we actually want to translate texts that Duolingo gives us.

February 5, 2013

rogojinaru1

yolo

October 4, 2015

Gori16

Funny, in Russian they have something similar, i.e. Somebody is missing at her/his home (here "home" meaning her/his head) - У него/неё не все дома.

September 7, 2013

AdrianJosh

Hope Russian would be available soon

April 28, 2014

Phoener

"The lights are on, but nobody's home."

December 3, 2014

vtacool

Duolingo needs to tell the entire list of meanings i mean really

January 30, 2015

martinkunev

In my language (bulgarian) we have the word "у" which has exactly the same meaning as chez. Maybe the best translation in english would be "at ...'s place".

March 23, 2013

jherdman

For more goodies on "chez", check out http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_chez.htm.

July 31, 2013

Bill-Roca

Thanks for that link

December 2, 2013

omccardoso

Merci beaucoup ;)

December 17, 2014

minno726

The best direct translation I can think of for "chez" is "at the home of" or "the home of".

January 10, 2013

hanxiongshi
Plus

can someone clarify the question why "all the way" is necessary? "all the way until" has quite a different connotation from "up to" since the former make "she" sounds much more engaged and willing to walk than "up to"

May 31, 2013

MikeTschudi

I agree that there seems to be a difference in emphasis with and without "all the way"--with that clause, it sounds as if she braved rain, sleet, and snow to persevere. As another way to say it without the clause, how about "she walks just to the man's house": to the house but no farther.

November 12, 2013

khanabadoshmaj

Is there a difference here between jusque and jusqu'á? Would the latter change the meaning?

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Jusque is generally constructed with preposition "à" and means up to or until, ie both temporal and spacial notions:

  • J'attendrai jusqu'à son retour.

  • La réunion a duré jusqu'à huit heures.

  • Il le conduit jusqu'à la frontière.

  • Elle l'a raccompagné jusqu'à sa maison.

Note: if another preposition is used, "à" disappears: "jusque chez lui"

When "jusque" is followed by other adverbs: "alors, ici, où", it is elided:

  • Jusqu'alors, il était calme

  • La forêt s'étend jusqu'ici

  • Jusqu'où êtes-vous prêt à investir ?

  • Ma pelouse est tondue jusque-là (note the hyphen, like other words constructed with -là: celui-là, ce jour-là...)

May 16, 2013

khanabadoshmaj

This is extremely helpful - thank you for taking the time to type it out.

May 16, 2013

DuFarge

So, jusqu'a would mean she walks up to the man's house but doesn't enter? Am I overthinking? Or not thinking? rofl

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is the meaning.

September 5, 2013

eellrraatt

gratulations sinceres

September 4, 2013

BlackHeart01

is it necessary the expression "all the way" ?, i can also say "she walks to the man's house"

May 4, 2013

MakLearnsFrench

Why is "She walked up to the man's house" marked as incorrect?

February 8, 2014

sa_mills

Probably because it should be present tense, not past. 'She walks...' or "She is walking...'

February 10, 2014

jerrill

Why is "She walks until she gets to the man's house" wrong?

May 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Too many words in English, which would translate in: "elle marche jusqu'à ce qu'elle arrive chez l'homme"

May 31, 2013

jerrill

Thanks so much. Your input is always so helpful.

June 5, 2013

clive444

When do I use jusqu'a and when do I use jusque?

April 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

All details are explained above.

April 18, 2014

AdamLGRing

"jusqu'à" sounds only a little different to "jusque", tough one!

http://www.forvo.com/search/Jusque/
http://www.forvo.com/search/Jusqu%27%C3%A0/

April 13, 2015

moosebouse

In English, "all the way" emphasizes the distance to the house. Is that what "jusque" does in this sentence? I would have thought "jusque" would mean something like, "right" or "exactly," as in "She walks right to the man's house," to emphasize directness or precision. And if not, "all the way" is entirely different from "up to" or "until," so is there a way to distinguish when "jusque" means one or the other?

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"jusque" only indicates the direction of her steps.

There is no particular emphasis on whether the journey is long or not.

And it does not mean that she will stop in front of the man's door, nor ring the bell, nor enter his house.

December 16, 2013

alisaglem

in a previous example, there was something about chez elle. Is the reason for "l" before homme just so it sounds proper?

January 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

l' stands for "le" = the man

January 20, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

I'm a native English speaker and would say "she walks as far as the man's". Not accepted, but D. won't allow me to report it.

July 4, 2014

Otto.Karl
Plus

Can somebody explain to me why "She walks until his place" is wrong? Otherwise, I've got a problem. Sorry if this is clutter, but I do want to learn from mistakes.

July 19, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

We don’t use "until" to talk about distance. We use "as far as":

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/until

July 20, 2014

LindyKMH

Can anyone explain the difference between 'jusque' jusqu'a ?

July 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Jusque is generally constructed with preposition "à" and means up to or until, ie both temporal and spacial notions:

• J'attendrai jusqu'à son retour.

• La réunion a duré jusqu'à huit heures.

• Il le conduit jusqu'à la frontière.

• Elle l'a raccompagné jusqu'à sa maison

Note: if another preposition is used, "à" disappears: "jusque chez lui"

When "jusque" is followed by other adverbs: "alors, ici, où", it is elided:

• Jusqu'alors, il était calme

• La forêt s'étend jusqu'ici

• Jusqu'où êtes-vous prêt à investir ?

• Ma pelouse est tondue jusque-là (note the hyphen, like other words constructed with -là: celui-là, ce jour-là...)

July 24, 2014

LindyKMH

Once again you have come to my aid with a brilliant and thorough explanation. Therefore 'chez' is a proposition ? My husband is French and could not explain this rule to me (or maybe he is just to lazy……….) You should be writing a French grammar book - one that people can actually understand! Or as some others' have suggested, writing explanations professionally for Duolingo - merci mille fois

July 24, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I've read all the posts and I still don't know where "all the way" comes into this sentence. I typed "she walks up to the man's house" and it was accepted, but was surprised by Duo's translation.

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"all the way to" is another translation for "jusque/jusqu'à", with the same meaning as "up to".

November 10, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Ok thanks, that wasn't in the drop down, but I'm really not relying on that as much as I used to.

November 10, 2014

AussieCraig

I answered "She walks down to the man's home" and am marked wrong, while one correct answer given is "She walks up to the man's home". Why then when you mouse over jusque does it give you options for up to, or down to? Is it because she walks to the place of his house and no further? If so, how would jusque be used as 'down to' in a sentence?

January 30, 2015

daveremy

Why "chez l'homme" rather than "chez homme"? Is the article required? I noticed in multiple questions on DuoLinggo "chez elle" which is "her house" with no article.

March 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Usually nouns need articles after a preposition (a few exceptions, like "sans sucre").

"elle" is a personal pronoun and as such does not need any article.

March 3, 2015

rpears0n

"she walks to the man's house" WRONG "she walks to the man's home" OK, Why? not too many words, not wrong tense, .... When is it OK to translate chez -- house vs home?

September 19, 2015

rogojinaru1

yolo

October 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.