"Farinte la lecionojn, ŝi tuj enlitiĝis."

Translation:Having done the lessons, she immediately went to bed.

August 2, 2015

5 Comments


fail_walking

Yes, that what I planned. But I'm still sitting here.

August 2, 2015

R_R1234

Exactly what I'm doing now Duo

January 31, 2018

gitaarfreak

Is "Having done HER lessons (...)" also be correct? Or can you only consider "la" as "his/her/its" for body parts?

August 14, 2016

Oceanotti

I think that in this sentence “the lessons” cannot be interpreted as anything else than “her lessons”. As for the EO translation, If you review the “Tips and Notes” section of the “Education” skill you will see that the use of the definite article instead of a possessive determiner is not restricted to body parts, but it can be applied to any personal possession.

August 26, 2016

camcamcam753

When it's 11:55pm and you get 1 XP on Practice mode

February 28, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.