"She should choose a major."

Translation:Zij zou een studie moeten kiezen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


WickeyMuis
WickeyMuis

*Zij zou een major moeten kiezen. Major = major, study = studie (1 major + mandatory minors)

3 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

*Major=majoor, but ''studie'' is way more common than ''majoor''.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

I think wickeymuis meant that a major is only a part of your studies (next to the Dutch translation majoor it also means something like hoofdvak) so it's not a 1-on-1 translation to study/studie. If your study has a major/minor structure however I would guess your chosen study IS your major, and you fill it up with a minor, so if you still have to choose your major you still have to choose your study/studie? ;)

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

So then to say "should" you are using this seperable or, somehow "split" phrase "zou --- --- moeten" then the verb?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.