"Шістьстудентів"

Translation:Six students

3 years ago

8 Comments


teplingo
teplingo

Why is students in the genitive case

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

i wondered that too, then read this in the tips hints: numbers 5, 6, 7, 8 take the genitive case with nouns. " With all other numerals nouns are used in Genitive plural form: 5, 6, 7, 8 … років/студентів/машин/студенток (Genitive plural)"

2 years ago

BryanSullo

What the heck is a genitive case? (Or any case, for that matter?) Nothing in the app has explained that.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

good question bryansullo!

i had to hunt through the lessons again to find that info and found it in the animal lesson tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/Animals

there are 2 links to the genitive in the tips and notes about half-way down.

one link is here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit05/page5-3.htm

on that link, on the right side is a numbered list, and number 7 is "cases in general" that gives something on each case.

hope that helps!

2 years ago

BryanSullo

Thank you so much. I only use Duolingo with the smartphone app, which, apparently, doesn't show the Tips and Notes for each lesson, so I've been missing out on a lot of information that I didn't know was available!

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah, yes, i have seen some discussion posts about issues with phone apps, so out of a bit of extra caution i have not tried the app version yet!

2 years ago

Enrique465433

In English, we also have cases, but we express them chiefly through prepositions (but not only). For example: Genitive case primarily uses the proposition "of" to show origin or possession. The dative case shows the recipient of the action and is expressed with the preposition "to". Instrumental case uses "with". In English, the subject of sentence is in the nominative case and the object of the sentence is in the accusative case, hence the first person scalability pronoun "I" is only used in the nominative case (subject of sentence) and "me" is used in all the other cases. Basically just saying, that almost all the grammatical elements we found in Ukrainian, are also found in English. Thus, the more you study your native English, the more you'll be able to understand Ukraine. Best regards.

2 months ago

Jean564934

I can't see how to access Hints and Tips on my Smartphone either, and find the grammatical help way over my head. Why are we beginners having to worry about complex grammatical details at this early stage in learning the language? Can't we learn more as a child does?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.