1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Шість студентів"

"Шість студентів"

Translation:Six students

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


Jean564934

I can't see how to access Hints and Tips on my Smartphone either, and find the grammatical help way over my head. Why are we beginners having to worry about complex grammatical details at this early stage in learning the language? Can't we learn more as a child does?


itsmeyash31

But I don't think languages have specific easy-for-learners grammar just to appease them at first. In many languages some of the very basic things are the most complicated things. I think a child learns more complicated stuff than this much early.


teplingo

Why is students in the genitive case


p8c

i wondered that too, then read this in the tips hints: numbers 5, 6, 7, 8 take the genitive case with nouns. " With all other numerals nouns are used in Genitive plural form: 5, 6, 7, 8 … років/студентів/машин/студенток (Genitive plural)"


BryanSullo

What the heck is a genitive case? (Or any case, for that matter?) Nothing in the app has explained that.


p8c

good question bryansullo!

i had to hunt through the lessons again to find that info and found it in the animal lesson tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/Animals

there are 2 links to the genitive in the tips and notes about half-way down.

one link is here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit05/page5-3.htm

on that link, on the right side is a numbered list, and number 7 is "cases in general" that gives something on each case.

hope that helps!


BryanSullo

Thank you so much. I only use Duolingo with the smartphone app, which, apparently, doesn't show the Tips and Notes for each lesson, so I've been missing out on a lot of information that I didn't know was available!


p8c

ah, yes, i have seen some discussion posts about issues with phone apps, so out of a bit of extra caution i have not tried the app version yet!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.