1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se eu não cozinho, eu não co…

"Se eu não cozinho, eu não como."

Translation:If I do not cook, I do not eat.

October 20, 2013

21 Comments


lambskinny

Why in some sentences, the subject pronoun is not repeated, while in this one it is?


Paulenrique

Using the pronoun is important to emphasize (like here in this example), to make a constrast or avoid misunderstandings ;)


rabelo_ana

And because we have different conjugations for each person. It is not necessary to repeat the pronoun. Como is only the conjugation to the firts singular person.

  • Eu como
  • Ele/Ela/Você come
  • Nós comemos
  • Eles/Elas/Vocês comem

thelanguageglass

Would it also make sense to translate sentences like this one with the future tense i.e. "if I do not cook, I will not eat"?


taomaverick

It can be used with the same meaning. But the tranlation would be "Se eu não cozinhar, eu não comerei" or "Se eu não cozinho, eu não comerei". but like I said, the meaning is the same.


emeyr

Another valid translation is to use the present tense in the main clause:

Se eu não cozinhar, [eu] não como.

https://www.semantica-portuguese.com/the-future-subjunctive-7999/


brjaga

It sounds like "como" is being pronounced with rounding on the first consonant, like [kʷomo] or maybe even [kwomo]. Am i hearing this correctly, and is that obligatory for velars before rounded vowels? (I didn't notice it in "cozinho")


a22brad22

While there are many accents in Brazil and elsewhere, I think this is an error. You should be safe with /ˈko.mu/ (or /ˈko.mo/ in the south.)


brjaga

With the new spoken versions, I could swear that now I'm hearing it in both "como" and "cozinho" (for the female version, at least).


iamjeff7

I thought the conditional "Se" means i should use the infinitive "cozinhar" ?


Paulenrique

as it is a fact, not a probability, you can use the two!


lambskinny

Do you mean you may use either?


saschambaer

Shouldn't se be followed by some subjunctive tense or so?


a22brad22

It would be if you are talking about the future or unknown thing. If I stay, I sleep. - Cause and effect. Fact. Se eu fico, eu durmo. (No subjunctive).

If I stay, I will sleep, too. - Future possibility. Se eu ficar, eu vou dormir também. (Future subjunctive).

If I stayed, I would have slept. - Past tense, not true, but possible. Se eu ficasse, eu teria dormido. (Past subjunctive).

If you stay, I hope that you have lunch with us. - Desire or wishes. Se você ficar, eu espero que você almoce conosco. (future subjunctive; present subjunctive).

Feel free to correct me if I am wrong. I have only been studying for 2.5 years and subjunctive is tricky in any language.


emeyr

I'd reword your last sentence:

Se você ficar, espero que [você] almoce conosco.
If you stay, I hope [that] you will have lunch with us.


a22brad22

Much appreciated for the correction!


emeyr

That depends on whether this is conjecture or if you are stating a fact, a reality.


xhikuela94

If I do not cook i do not eat Why is it wrong?


a22brad22

That is indeed the correct answer. Perhaps there was a spelling error?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.