1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce bruit va me rendre fou."

"Ce bruit va me rendre fou."

Translation:This noise is going to drive me crazy.

October 20, 2013

27 Comments


DuolingoUser111

I could swear the audio is saying 'Ce bruit va nous rendre fous.' Leastways at normal speed.

March 5, 2014

tobateksingh

Yes, at normal speed, she says "nous" and at slow speed, "me". I don't understand how this could happen if this is automatic speech generation!

May 14, 2014

Ariaflame

I'm hearing (very fast) 'me' at normal speed. I'm definitely not hearing nous. So either they've fixed, or it was just too fast to hear.

May 28, 2014

snorrepaatopp

I agree, the voice does not say "Ce bruit va me rendre fou" – nor does it say "nous".

July 26, 2014

Aradia112

Where is the word 'drive' coming from?

October 25, 2013

igmcmillan

"Drive oneself" in this sense means "bring forcibly to a specified negative state". One can be driven crazy, driven to drink, etc. It's a more emphatic way of saying "make oneself", as in "This noise is going to make me crazy", which is an appropriate translation of "se rendre". Think of it as, "This noise is going to render me crazy."

November 11, 2013

hongihitch

render me crazy was marked wrong!

November 22, 2013

tobateksingh

I've never heard anyone say "render me crazy" me in English.

May 14, 2014

mrbennet

It's an unusual way to say it, but it's not wrong. "Send me mad" should also work.

June 17, 2014

Ariaflame

That's because that's just what you use to remember what this means. If you are translating into English you use the most common English saying, which is the 'drive me crazy'.

May 28, 2014

GrantWelch

rendre is usually be 'give back', it can also be 'return', 'bring up', 'to produce', 'render', and it can mean 'to make'. It's a word that has bitten me a few times. In this instance, I used 'to make'. I wanted to put 'drive', but I was afraid that duo would ding me for being too colloquial.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-american/rendre

March 14, 2014

DianaM

Don't think of "drive" as being like "driving" a car, but like herding. Cowboys drive cattle to new pastures - doesn't mean they hire a limousine service - ha!

February 22, 2015

Gori16

is it correct to say "this noise will drive me nuts" in this case? It was marked wrong for me.

November 17, 2014

mjbicknell

One of the correct responses says "will", that is wrong, it is "going to" aller is the "futur immediat " tense not the future tense.

January 24, 2014

preacherbob

DL calls it the Phrasal Future Tense, there are nine lessons on it and they give 'will' as an alternate answer for a great many of the questions.

January 24, 2014

mjbicknell

Yes Duolingo says that, but in a formal grammatical sense, the answer should be in the Immediate Future Tense.

January 25, 2014

ketan1987

Could you say 'me faire fou'?

November 24, 2016

micheleesq

what's wrong with using the word "mad" instead of "crazy"

October 25, 2013

Pigslew

My "mad" was accepted.

February 19, 2014

chilla59

What about This noise is going to send me crazy. ??

December 19, 2013

Bill-Roca

In USA English we'd likely say " ... drive me crazy" or "... make me crazy". The expression "... send me crazy" would not sound right.

January 25, 2014

Qui124

and canada english ( almost the same thing )

May 15, 2014

mrbennet

In NZ English (and, I think, UK), "... send me mad" is a perfectly normal way to say it. "Send me crazy" doesn't strike me as quite so natural, for some reason, but it still makes sense.

June 17, 2014

preacherbob

for a native English speaker this is very understandable (almost an idiom). A teenager is playing his music loud and his mother says; that music is driving me crazy or that noise is going to drive me crazy

December 22, 2013

Dindrtahl

Can other words be used here instead of "rendre"? "Faire" for example?

July 10, 2014

Ariaflame

I'm fairly sure they tend to use rendre for emotions, they use it for mad, they use it for happy, they probably use it for sad too. While 'faire' can be translated to 'to make/do' that doesn't mean it's most appropriate for all the times that we use 'make' or 'do' in English.

July 11, 2014

DaveyPoos

I heard it as Ce Brie va me rendre fou, thinking it was a bit of smelly cheese.

April 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.