"Ela é legal."

Translation:She is cool.

October 20, 2013

12 Comments


brunodc2011

I went WTF when I thought this meant "she's legal"

October 20, 2013

Rents

Yeah, here if we say that a girl is legal, it means "old enough to bang". :D

January 3, 2014

Rossito1234

Actually, there is a difference here between the meaning of 'legal' in Brazil and Portugal. In Portugal, it does NOT mean 'cool' - it does actually mean 'legal'. So the sentence in Portugal would probably be understood as "She is legal", and it would carry the same connotation that you suggest!

However, there are enough Brazilian soap operas on Portuguese TV that people might guess the meaning to be 'She is cool' if a Brazilian says this...

May 31, 2015

TheRunawayFound

Duo suggests 'legal'; takes a heart from me when I use that word. facepalm

October 1, 2014

TygerK

Could this also mean, "It is legal." ?
Like, "A maconha é legal, (não tem medo de fiscalização, não)" ?

November 14, 2014

digodk

Nope, a more natural way to say it would be "A maconha é legalizada" (native here) =)

June 1, 2015

otisagabey

the same in Brazil and therefore: cool

July 5, 2014

Gustavo_F_R

Hahaha too funny. But I like your association

August 8, 2014

RobertWeiss

So, is 'She is legal' actively wrong, even if it is an 'uncool' answer?

March 21, 2015

Rossito1234

It's not wrong in Portugal - it's the best translation. But Brazil may be different...

May 31, 2015

Wolcoul

Is there another way of saying she's cool besides this one? Just curious here, to avoid confusion

November 5, 2016

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Too bad banging isn't all it's cut up to be. Rock bands are also "legal". Moreover, I see that it means, she's a person I like, so nice would be a good option, too, I'd say.

August 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.