"The fan is useful in December."

Translation:O ventilador é útil em dezembro.

October 20, 2013

6 Comments


brunodc2011

normal sentence in the southern hemisphere, weird in the northern hemisphere :)

October 20, 2013

lugosky

But I bet you're dying to celebrate Christmas on the beach. I know I am!!!!

February 27, 2014

eenai

Believe me, a fan is your best friend in Brasil in December!!!

April 27, 2015

senorowl2014

Ventilador was not listed as a prompt, but fã was. I wrote fã and was marked incorrect.

February 4, 2014

jclarkewv

did you use e' or esta' ?

February 24, 2016

haklander

Yes, but "fan" has the meaning of ventilator (ventilador) or admirer (fã). I think "The admirer is useful in December" would be too much out of context. :)

April 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.