1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The fan is useful in Decembe…

"The fan is useful in December."

Translation:O ventilador é útil em dezembro.

October 20, 2013

10 Comments


brunodc2011

normal sentence in the southern hemisphere, weird in the northern hemisphere :)


lugosky

But I bet you're dying to celebrate Christmas on the beach. I know I am!!!!


eenai

Believe me, a fan is your best friend in Brasil in December!!!


senorowl2014

Ventilador was not listed as a prompt, but fã was. I wrote fã and was marked incorrect.


jclarkewv

did you use e' or esta' ?


haklander

Yes, but "fan" has the meaning of ventilator (ventilador) or admirer (fã). I think "The admirer is useful in December" would be too much out of context. :)


VictorTheLead

Ventilador=Fan (The one that provides air/wind)

Fã=Fan (A person that admires another thing)

I am a big fan of you (Fã)

Please, turn on the fan (Ventilador)


SamRiley7

I'm still struggling with when to use "e" and when to use "esta", if anybody can elaborate I'd really appreciate it.


GoochiFlipFlop

while both verbs mean "to be", they are used in different contexts. lots of the time it has to do with how temporary something is, so if you're describing someone's emotions (which come and go) you'd say "ele está bravo" ou "ele está com raiva". if you're describing a more permanent attribute you'd say "ele é alto" ou "ele é legal". this rule doesn't work for all scenarios though, since you can say "a igreja está lá" (the church is there) which you would think isn't as temporary as an emotion but still warrants the use of estar (está) rather than ser (é)

maybe some chart exists that tells you in what circumstances to use each verb. take the following advice with a grain of salt because i'm not sure of the extent to which spanish and portuguese are similar, but the same phenomenon (ser and estar) is present in the spanish language. since more learning materials are available online for spanish than for portuguese, maybe you could look for a ser y estar chart on google and it'll tell you more specifically when to use ser and when to use estar. once again, spanish and portuguese, though similar, vary greatly, and the rules for the use of ser and estar may vary slightly. i can tell you that the aforementioned sort-of rule about how temporary something is also applies to spanish "él es alto" (he is tall), "él está enojado" (he is angry).


BarlimanOfBree

I thought está would also work here, since a fan wouldn't be useful in other months. In other words, its useful state changes.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.