"Eso es un bolígrafo."

Translation:That is a pen.

December 31, 2012

8 Comments


skypilot

In my opinion, ballpen is the more precise translation; pen is a more general expression

December 31, 2012

yom_cule

I wrote 'that is a ballpen' and it was deemed wrong!

February 5, 2013

tamara377

boligrafo? another word I never saw before. how common is it to say "boligrafo" instead of pluma? or is this "pen" in the ... the thing animals go in?

February 22, 2013

Talca

My Peruvian teacher uses this word as well as "la pluma."

July 13, 2013

Malackym

Why is "Eso" used when the gender of the object is known? If we know that un bolígrafo is masculine, why don't we use Ese? The description of the terms at the beginning of the lesson says to use “eso” when the gender of the object is unknown. If someone could help me out with this, I would really appreciate it. Thanks. Mark.

July 24, 2013

rmcgwn

Eso in this context is a pronoun. If it was Ese boliografo as an adjective that would be right.

August 12, 2013

gobobbygo

I get very confused between ese/eso and este/esto. Is it just that when it ends in o it's a pronoun and when it ends in e it's a preposition?

December 22, 2013

Thasvaddef

Am I the only one who heard "Queso es un bolígrafo"?

January 2, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.