Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso es un bolígrafo."

Translation:That is a pen.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


skypilot
skypilot

In my opinion, ballpen is the more precise translation; pen is a more general expression

1
Reply5 years ago

yom_cule

I wrote 'that is a ballpen' and it was deemed wrong!

0
Reply5 years ago

tamara377

boligrafo? another word I never saw before. how common is it to say "boligrafo" instead of pluma? or is this "pen" in the ... the thing animals go in?

0
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My Peruvian teacher uses this word as well as "la pluma."

0
Reply5 years ago

Malackym
Malackym

Why is "Eso" used when the gender of the object is known? If we know that un bolígrafo is masculine, why don't we use Ese? The description of the terms at the beginning of the lesson says to use “eso” when the gender of the object is unknown. If someone could help me out with this, I would really appreciate it. Thanks. Mark.

0
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Eso in this context is a pronoun. If it was Ese boliografo as an adjective that would be right.

0
Reply5 years ago

gobobbygo

I get very confused between ese/eso and este/esto. Is it just that when it ends in o it's a pronoun and when it ends in e it's a preposition?

0
Reply4 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

Am I the only one who heard "Queso es un bolígrafo"?

0
Reply4 years ago