1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso es un bolígrafo."

"Eso es un bolígrafo."

Translation:That is a pen.

December 31, 2012

8 Comments


skypilot

In my opinion, ballpen is the more precise translation; pen is a more general expression


yom_cule

I wrote 'that is a ballpen' and it was deemed wrong!


tamara377

boligrafo? another word I never saw before. how common is it to say "boligrafo" instead of pluma? or is this "pen" in the ... the thing animals go in?


Talca

My Peruvian teacher uses this word as well as "la pluma."


Malackym

Why is "Eso" used when the gender of the object is known? If we know that un bolígrafo is masculine, why don't we use Ese? The description of the terms at the beginning of the lesson says to use “eso” when the gender of the object is unknown. If someone could help me out with this, I would really appreciate it. Thanks. Mark.


rmcgwn

Eso in this context is a pronoun. If it was Ese boliografo as an adjective that would be right.


gobobbygo

I get very confused between ese/eso and este/esto. Is it just that when it ends in o it's a pronoun and when it ends in e it's a preposition?


Thasvaddef

Am I the only one who heard "Queso es un bolígrafo"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.