"Du kjenner meg ikke, men jeg kjenner deg."

Translation:You do not know me, but I know you.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NordicMand
NordicMand

A useful sentence if you wanna creep someone out.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Viele Menschen lieben Sie, weil Sie sind, wie Sie sind."

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

I there any reason why they have not used "Du kjenner ikke meg, men jeg kjenner deg."

3 years ago

AaronWarwick

Sounds a bit weird to me but I'm not 100% sure why. "kjenner meg" sounds like something that shouldn't be broken up.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Because 'kjenner' is a reflexive verb, it needs a target ('meg'). This makes 'meg' part of the verb. In Norwegian, ikke always comes after the verb.

That's why it's wrong.

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

Awesome thanks

3 years ago

mango1616

what's the difference between vite/vet and kjenner? thanks so much!

1 year ago

Bronzdragon

"Å vite" is what we know of in English as "to know". "Å kjenne" on the other hand is a lot closer to "be familiar with" or "to recognize". You know of it, but you don't know it through and through.

1 year ago

mango1616

thanks so much!!!

1 year ago

Redelll
Redelll

can i say "du kjenner meg ikke, men kjenner jeg deg"?

9 months ago

Casio024
Casio024

Don't think so because it would sound weird

5 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.