1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kjenner meg ikke, men jeg…

"Du kjenner meg ikke, men jeg kjenner deg."

Translation:You do not know me, but I know you.

August 3, 2015

17 Comments


NordicMand

A useful sentence if you wanna creep someone out.


Luke_5.1991

"Viele Menschen lieben Sie, weil Sie sind, wie Sie sind."


KTo288

I think this entire set, is made up of lyrics from songs they had in the background. This one seems to be from the Ray Charles song "You don't know me"


WolfgangCorbett

I there any reason why they have not used "Du kjenner ikke meg, men jeg kjenner deg."


AaronWarwick

Sounds a bit weird to me but I'm not 100% sure why. "kjenner meg" sounds like something that shouldn't be broken up.


bronzdragon

Because 'kjenner' is a reflexive verb, it needs a target ('meg'). This makes 'meg' part of the verb. In Norwegian, ikke always comes after the verb.

That's why it's wrong.


mango1616

what's the difference between vite/vet and kjenner? thanks so much!


bronzdragon

"Å vite" is what we know of in English as "to know". "Å kjenne" on the other hand is a lot closer to "be familiar with" or "to recognize". You know of it, but you don't know it through and through.


mango1616

thanks so much!!!


Faradrim

Is it kjenner meg ikke instead of kjenner ikke meg because of kjenne being reflexive?


himesama_

can i say "du kjenner meg ikke, men kjenner jeg deg"?


Casio024

Don't think so because it would sound weird


RohanPress

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "men" and "menn" or, in verbal settings, is it all context to distinguish them?


Pele_

Late answer, but just to clarify if anyone (else) is wondering: No, there is no difference between the pronunciation of "men" and "menn" in Norwegian.


McColl34

"Men" is pronounced pretty much as it is in English. "Menn" is pronounced almost as if the double n is an m, i.e. "Mem." (At least the voices here and at google translate both pronounce it like that.)


zivkovicvera

What is the difference between vet and kjenner?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.