"They write us a book."

Translation:Eles nos escrevem um livro.

10/20/2013, 1:23:58 PM

13 Comments


Pbsander

It can also be "Eles escrevem um livro a nós".

10/20/2013, 1:23:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

or "para nós" (more natural in Brazil).

10/20/2013, 3:29:17 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo also accepted "Eles escrevem-nos um livro."

9/10/2016, 9:20:27 AM

Yoel.

It is truly essential to write "eles"?

2/26/2015, 9:13:22 AM

Pbsander

Grammatically, no. But it sounds a bit weird, and leaves people thinking about the gender of the subject.

3/5/2015, 8:48:26 PM

[deactivated user]

    So, you could do "Eles nos escrevem um livro", "Eles escrevem-nos um livro" or "Eles escrevem um livro para nós", is that correct?

    7/22/2016, 9:11:54 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Yes, all of them are correct!

    7/22/2016, 11:52:44 PM

ibnsina786

    I noticed that nos doesn't have an accent here. What is the rule for that?

    11/12/2016, 9:52:29 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Nós = we

    Nos = us, in/at/on the

    11/12/2016, 11:41:50 PM

MuriloNard

    Concordo ta escrito errado para português seria Eles escrevem um livro

    5/1/2017, 5:29:45 PM

vam1980

    I put in 'eles escrevem nos um livro' and it marks it as correct, but with a typo in 'escrevem'. I can't find the typo, but is my sentence still correct?

    7/21/2014, 11:27:51 AM

Pbsander

    Hello Vam! The correct form is "escrevem-nos". That should be the typo. The hyphenation occurs when you add a pronoun as a suffix in the end of a verb.

    7/21/2014, 2:06:16 PM

vam1980

    I didn't know that. Got lucky not to lose a heart there :-) Thanks!

    7/21/2014, 7:30:49 PM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.