1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They write us a book."

"They write us a book."

Translation:Eles nos escrevem um livro.

October 20, 2013

13 Comments


Pbsander

It can also be "Eles escrevem um livro a nós".


Paulenrique

or "para nós" (more natural in Brazil).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo also accepted "Eles escrevem-nos um livro."


Yoel.

It is truly essential to write "eles"?


Pbsander

Grammatically, no. But it sounds a bit weird, and leaves people thinking about the gender of the subject.


[deactivated user]

    So, you could do "Eles nos escrevem um livro", "Eles escrevem-nos um livro" or "Eles escrevem um livro para nós", is that correct?


Paulenrique

    Yes, all of them are correct!


ibnsina786

    I noticed that nos doesn't have an accent here. What is the rule for that?


Paulenrique

    Nós = we

    Nos = us, in/at/on the


MuriloNard

    Concordo ta escrito errado para português seria Eles escrevem um livro


vam1980

    I put in 'eles escrevem nos um livro' and it marks it as correct, but with a typo in 'escrevem'. I can't find the typo, but is my sentence still correct?


Pbsander

    Hello Vam! The correct form is "escrevem-nos". That should be the typo. The hyphenation occurs when you add a pronoun as a suffix in the end of a verb.


vam1980

    I didn't know that. Got lucky not to lose a heart there :-) Thanks!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.