"Very good things are said about her."

Translation:Onun hakkında çok iyi şeyler söyleniyor.

3 years ago

12 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Why present continuous rather than aorist?

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

İ used past tense, isn't it correct? )

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

"Are" is simple present and söyleniyor is present continuous, so the past tense doesn't really fit here.

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

Oh yes true, İ missed that, thanks ))

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

No worries! I'm glad I could help.

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

:)) sağolun abi

3 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

Wouldn't it be more like "are being said"? Is it also accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is accepted :)

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is it 'onun' and not 'o' in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hakkında" takes all pronouns except "onlar" in the genitive case (gibi does as well)

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Why past tense is not accepted for the Turkish? -(söylendi) Or if that makes 'were said', maybe 'söylenir'( are said)?

Doesn't söyleniyor translate rather to 'are being said' ?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Ich bin glücklich, daß ich dieses mal antworten kann. Ich habe gerade einen Kommentar von Ektoraskan zu einer ähnlichen Frage gelesen. Man kann für die englische Version "are said about" sowohl söyleniyor (are being said) als auch söylenir (are said) sagen. Beides wird akzeptiert, wohl als Übersetzung für beide Formen. Für "very bad things were said about her" muß man söylendi sagen.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.