1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Very good things are said ab…

"Very good things are said about her."

Translation:Onun hakkında çok iyi şeyler söyleniyor.

August 3, 2015

14 Comments


spikypsyche

Why present continuous rather than aorist?


zsocipuszmak

Wouldn't it be more like "are being said"? Is it also accepted?


Ahmed2.15

İ used past tense, isn't it correct? )


SheridanZhoy

"Are" is simple present and söyleniyor is present continuous, so the past tense doesn't really fit here.


Ahmed2.15

Oh yes true, İ missed that, thanks ))


SheridanZhoy

No worries! I'm glad I could help.


Ahmed2.15

:)) sağolun abi


IanBod

Why is it 'onun' and not 'o' in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"hakkında" takes all pronouns except "onlar" in the genitive case (gibi does as well)


dieprinzessin

Why past tense is not accepted for the Turkish? -(söylendi) Or if that makes 'were said', maybe 'söylenir'( are said)?

Doesn't söyleniyor translate rather to 'are being said' ?


SabineBergmann1

Ich bin glücklich, daß ich dieses mal antworten kann. Ich habe gerade einen Kommentar von Ektoraskan zu einer ähnlichen Frage gelesen. Man kann für die englische Version "are said about" sowohl söyleniyor (are being said) als auch söylenir (are said) sagen. Beides wird akzeptiert, wohl als Übersetzung für beide Formen. Für "very bad things were said about her" muß man söylendi sagen.


GregoryLCh

Translation:

I am happy to be able to answer this time. I have just read a comment by Ektoraskan on a similar question. For the English "are said about" one can say either of söyleniyor (are being said) or söylenir (are said). Both are accepted, as a translation of either of the two forms. For "very bad things were said about her" one must say söylendi

To this I add the following.

In this example

Onun hakkında çok iyi şeyler söylenir

is not accepted. More generally, the last levels of the tree seem to have been abandoned in an unfinished form with many small discrepancies between the Turkish and English, and a certain number of errors in the English as well.

So similar questions occur in various forms all over the forums for the last two skill groups.

I'm not sure what post by Ektoraskan was referred to here, but in looking for it I found a nice post about the Aorist in general

There's a book called "How to Lie with Statistics". The title in Turkish is

İstatistik ile Nasıl Yalan Söylenir


zeynepipek6_

Very=çok good=iyi things=şeyler said=söyledi, söylendi

Türk olunca ne kolay ☺☺

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.