1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Very good things are said ab…

"Very good things are said about her."

Translation:Onun hakkında çok iyi şeyler söyleniyor.

August 3, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

spikypsyche

Why present continuous rather than aorist?

August 3, 2015

Ahmed2.15

İ used past tense, isn't it correct? )

August 10, 2015

SheridanZhoy

"Are" is simple present and söyleniyor is present continuous, so the past tense doesn't really fit here.

August 10, 2015

Ahmed2.15

Oh yes true, İ missed that, thanks ))

August 10, 2015

SheridanZhoy

No worries! I'm glad I could help.

August 10, 2015

Ahmed2.15

:)) sağolun abi

August 10, 2015

zsocipuszmak

Wouldn't it be more like "are being said"? Is it also accepted?

September 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted :)

September 24, 2015

IanBod

Why is it 'onun' and not 'o' in this sentence?

December 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"hakkında" takes all pronouns except "onlar" in the genitive case (gibi does as well)

December 16, 2015

dieprinzessin

Why past tense is not accepted for the Turkish? -(söylendi) Or if that makes 'were said', maybe 'söylenir'( are said)?

Doesn't söyleniyor translate rather to 'are being said' ?

July 1, 2016

SabineBergmann1

Ich bin glücklich, daß ich dieses mal antworten kann. Ich habe gerade einen Kommentar von Ektoraskan zu einer ähnlichen Frage gelesen. Man kann für die englische Version "are said about" sowohl söyleniyor (are being said) als auch söylenir (are said) sagen. Beides wird akzeptiert, wohl als Übersetzung für beide Formen. Für "very bad things were said about her" muß man söylendi sagen.

June 7, 2017

GregoryLCh

Translation:

I am happy to be able to answer this time. I have just read a comment by Ektoraskan on a similar question. For the English "are said about" one can say either of söyleniyor (are being said) or söylenir (are said). Both are accepted, as a translation of either of the two forms. For "very bad things were said about her" one must say söylendi

To this I add the following.

In this example

Onun hakkında çok iyi şeyler söylenir

is not accepted. More generally, the last levels of the tree seem to have been abandoned in an unfinished form with many small discrepancies between the Turkish and English, and a certain number of errors in the English as well.

So similar questions occur in various forms all over the forums for the last two skill groups.

I'm not sure what post by Ektoraskan was referred to here, but in looking for it I found a nice post about the Aorist in general

There's a book called "How to Lie with Statistics". The title in Turkish is

İstatistik ile Nasıl Yalan Söylenir

April 17, 2019

zeynepipek6

Very=çok good=iyi things=şeyler said=söyledi, söylendi

Türk olunca ne kolay ☺☺

March 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.