1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The night is purple."

"The night is purple."

Translation:La nokto estas violkolora.

August 3, 2015

13 Comments


CeciEstLaVie

I tried 'purpura' out of curiosity (and also not feeling like hitting my shortcut to switch to Esperanto keyboard this time) and it worked. :)


LEster95

That's good to know


Raztastic

I think that Duo might be tripping on something.


Cantaloupe2

If you've lived close to a city, you'd say "La nokto estas viokolora."


IsaiahRawl

So it is ok to say viola in place of violkolora, good to know.


kcirehikari88

Can we use vespero instead of nokto? Sorry if my question is dumb. :(


Raztastic

In context, maybe. In a translation, no. "Vespero" means "evening", and it comes from the Latin word "vesper". "Nokto" means "night", and it comes from the Latin word "noctis".


Juna28

I still have great problems woth endings when is it a or o or n... like why is it Nokton and when it is not... is there any rule one could get explained?


EmilyRasputin

Nokto means it is the subject of the sentence, while nokton means it is the object. In this case, the sentence is describing the night as a subject, so it is nokto.


raisinbransurl

Bonvenon... Al Night Vale


AnthonyDavis33

Im a bit confused why its not "la nokton estas violkolora".


NotWaje

"Nokton" is only used when "night" is the driect object of a sentence. In this case, there is no direct object. A direct object would be like "ŝi legas libron". Its happening to a book, not just describing how the book is. "Nokton" would be for something like "a scream pierced the night", which i don't know how to say in Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.