Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The night is purple."

Translation:La nokto estas violkolora.

3 years ago

14 Comments


CeciEstLaVie

I tried 'purpura' out of curiosity (and also not feeling like hitting my shortcut to switch to Esperanto keyboard this time) and it worked. :)

2 years ago

LEster95

That's good to know

2 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

I think that Duo might be tripping on something.

2 years ago

Cantaloupe2

If you've lived close to a city, you'd say "La nokto estas viokolora."

6 months ago

IsaiahRawl
IsaiahRawl

So it is ok to say viola in place of violkolora, good to know.

2 years ago

kcirehikari88

Can we use vespero instead of nokto? Sorry if my question is dumb. :(

2 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

In context, maybe. In a translation, no. "Vespero" means "evening", and it comes from the Latin word "vesper". "Nokto" means "night", and it comes from the Latin word "noctis".

2 years ago

Juna28

I still have great problems woth endings when is it a or o or n... like why is it Nokton and when it is not... is there any rule one could get explained?

1 year ago

EmilyRasputin
EmilyRasputin

Nokto means it is the subject of the sentence, while nokton means it is the object. In this case, the sentence is describing the night as a subject, so it is nokto.

10 months ago

raisinbransurl

Bonvenon... Al Night Vale

2 years ago

AnthonyDavis33

Im a bit confused why its not "la nokton estas violkolora".

2 years ago

NotWaje

"Nokton" is only used when "night" is the driect object of a sentence. In this case, there is no direct object. A direct object would be like "ŝi legas libron". Its happening to a book, not just describing how the book is. "Nokton" would be for something like "a scream pierced the night", which i don't know how to say in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Diego.Estevez
Diego.Estevez

What's the difference between nokto and nokton?

2 years ago