"The night is purple."

Translation:La nokto estas violkolora.

August 3, 2015

17 Comments


CeciEstLaVie

I tried 'purpura' out of curiosity (and also not feeling like hitting my shortcut to switch to Esperanto keyboard this time) and it worked. :)

September 14, 2015

LEster95

That's good to know

June 2, 2016

Raztastic

I think that Duo might be tripping on something.

November 8, 2015

Cantaloupe2

If you've lived close to a city, you'd say "La nokto estas viokolora."

January 25, 2018

IsaiahRawl

So it is ok to say viola in place of violkolora, good to know.

November 11, 2015

kcirehikari88

Can we use vespero instead of nokto? Sorry if my question is dumb. :(

November 15, 2015

Raztastic

In context, maybe. In a translation, no. "Vespero" means "evening", and it comes from the Latin word "vesper". "Nokto" means "night", and it comes from the Latin word "noctis".

November 18, 2015

Ruben_Pesaresi

from the latin word nox ;)

July 19, 2016

Juna28

I still have great problems woth endings when is it a or o or n... like why is it Nokton and when it is not... is there any rule one could get explained?

December 13, 2016

EmilyRasputin

Nokto means it is the subject of the sentence, while nokton means it is the object. In this case, the sentence is describing the night as a subject, so it is nokto.

September 29, 2017

raisinbransurl

Bonvenon... Al Night Vale

July 24, 2016

AnthonyDavis33

Im a bit confused why its not "la nokton estas violkolora".

January 18, 2016

NotWaje

"Nokton" is only used when "night" is the driect object of a sentence. In this case, there is no direct object. A direct object would be like "ŝi legas libron". Its happening to a book, not just describing how the book is. "Nokton" would be for something like "a scream pierced the night", which i don't know how to say in Esperanto.

February 22, 2016

Diego.Estevez

What's the difference between nokto and nokton?

May 16, 2016

EoghanBostock

No its not

September 5, 2015

FarrisF

First comment! Eat it! Or should I say, manga gi

August 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.