1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De er alle gode bøker."

"De er alle gode bøker."

Translation:They are all good books.

August 3, 2015

20 Comments


Yaguarete.Pl

Funny sentence, I don't expect that books have personality, I think that there will be better to use "those are"


talideon

'They' is the plural of 'it' as much as it is of 'he' and 'she'. It's no more weird to use 'they' with inanimate objects than it is to use 'it'.


arcarimariapia

Is "gode" used only with plurals? Or it is just the adjective while "godt" is the adverb?


Vincent_Jordi

Yes, "gode" is used only with plurals and "godt" with neutrals things like "eple".


AgataRy

Why is "De" always translated to "those" and not to "these"? Why is "these are all good books" marked as wrong?


Vincent_Jordi

"THESE are all good books" would be "DISSE er alle gode bøker" (I believe) ;)


AgataRy

Thanks Vincent. :) But if it is as you say it is, then I wish they would teach also that.


figensco

Well it or they are not difficult to understand if you speak a Latin language, in Spanish or Portuguese things have personality


amyhasnolife

If gode is plural, godt is masc/fem, what does god mean?


Yakuul

Actually, 'god' is m and f, 'godt' is n. and 'gode' is plural. And often adverbs get their form from the neutral form of the adjective, so I think 'godt' means 'well'/


kristinapantic

isn't that d in 'gode' supposed to be silent?


lucaskorica

what is the difference between gode and godt?


Vincent_Jordi

"gode" is used only with plurals and "godt" with neutrals things like "brød".


Eddie639598

De : They , De : Those then how can we differentiate? :)


Gidget84

Context is a dear friend in the Norwegian language.


Denise140821

Why is it the plural of books spelled with the slashed o character and the singular book spelled with a regular o?


Yakuul

Because Norwegian has irregular plurals, just like English. E.g. goose>geese.


Caroline-G.

Except for that ONE!


NuriKim4

De er alle gode bøkene. Er det riktig?


Christoph849207

Don't think so: They are all good the books. But I'm sure someone else knows better than me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.