Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De er alle gode bøker."

Translation:They are all good books.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Yaguarete.Pl

Funny sentence, I don't expect that books have personality, I think that there will be better to use "those are"

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'They' is the plural of 'it' as much as it is of 'he' and 'she'. It's no more weird to use 'they' with inanimate objects than it is to use 'it'.

2 years ago

arcarimariapia

Is "gode" used only with plurals? Or it is just the adjective while "godt" is the adverb?

2 years ago

Vincent_Jordi
Vincent_Jordi

Yes, "gode" is used only with plurals and "godt" with neutrals things like "eple".

2 years ago

lucaskorica
lucaskorica

what is the difference between gode and godt?

2 years ago

Vincent_Jordi
Vincent_Jordi

"gode" is used only with plurals and "godt" with neutrals things like "brød".

2 years ago

figensco
figensco

Well it or they are not difficult to understand if you speak a Latin language, in Spanish or Portuguese things have personality

5 months ago

AgataRy
AgataRy

Why is "De" always translated to "those" and not to "these"? Why is "these are all good books" marked as wrong?

1 year ago

Vincent_Jordi
Vincent_Jordi

"THESE are all good books" would be "DISSE er alle gode bøker" (I believe) ;)

1 year ago

AgataRy
AgataRy

Thanks Vincent. :) But if it is as you say it is, then I wish they would teach also that.

1 year ago

Eddie639598

De : They , De : Those then how can we differentiate? :)

1 year ago

Gidget84

Context is a dear friend in the Norwegian language.

11 months ago

Denise140821

Why is it the plural of books spelled with the slashed o character and the singular book spelled with a regular o?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Because Norwegian has irregular plurals, just like English. E.g. goose>geese.

1 year ago

amyhasnolife

If gode is plural, godt is masc/fem, what does god mean?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Actually, 'god' is m and f, 'godt' is n. and 'gode' is plural. And often adverbs get their form from the neutral form of the adjective, so I think 'godt' means 'well'/

1 year ago

kristinapantic

isn't that d in 'gode' supposed to be silent?

1 week ago