1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тренування у фітнес-залі"

"Тренування у фітнес-залі"

Translation:A workout in the gym

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


mizail

May I say: "The workout is in the gym" ?


Radoslav123

I think you can since the verb "to be" is not required.


LeeReaney1

You would need an article in that sentence - i believe it would be цей (but maybe a native speaker could clarify).


va-diim

No, you do not need the word цей here. By the same token, цей is the noun determiner "this," not an article. Ukrainian doesn't have articles.


va-diim

Since it's not a complete sentence and isn't punctuated, "a workout in the gym" is a perfectly correct translation. It's not mandatory to use the verb "is" in this exercise (no pun intended). They marked me wrong.


peter658857

Could we not say simply "gym workout"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.