"Тренування у фітнес-залі"

Translation:A workout in the gym

August 3, 2015

6 Comments


mizail

May I say: "The workout is in the gym" ?

August 3, 2015

Radoslav123

I think you can since the verb "to be" is not required.

January 2, 2016

LeeReaney1

You would need an article in that sentence - i believe it would be цей (but maybe a native speaker could clarify).

November 21, 2015

va-diim

No, you do not need the word цей here. By the same token, цей is the noun determiner "this," not an article. Ukrainian doesn't have articles.

August 29, 2016

va-diim

Since it's not a complete sentence and isn't punctuated, "a workout in the gym" is a perfectly correct translation. It's not mandatory to use the verb "is" in this exercise (no pun intended). They marked me wrong.

August 29, 2016

peter658857

Could we not say simply "gym workout"?

June 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.