"Han äter fisk."

Translation:He eats fish.

August 3, 2015

7 Comments


djusen

Why do you not need an article? Shouldn't it be en fisk?

August 3, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it sort of acts like a collective term here, it’s just ’fish in general’, not a specific amount.

August 3, 2015

djusen

You mean unlike English, Swedish can use singular as collective? I mean in English "he eats fish", that "fish" is actually plural, right?

August 3, 2015

HastaLaVista83

I wouldn't say that "fish" in the sentence "he eats fish" refers to a plural rather than to fish in general, no matter how much.

One can eat just fish without eating more than one fish. It can also be just a piece of fish.

May 29, 2018

BPOMowe

If a man does not eat fish, would you offer him a salmon and a box of sardines?

October 25, 2015

MateuszBo

Course has a wrong answer, it corrects translation to he has a fish

January 15, 2018

Saugat985051

Han sounds like Nun when I rears it for the first time in this sentence.

July 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.