1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він знає що-небудь?"

"Він знає що-небудь?"

Translation:Does he know anything?

August 3, 2015

7 Comments


mizail

I think that something is also correct in this sentence. Is it so? Is there a difference of meaning between something and anything in this sentence?


Vinnfred

You usually use something in affirmative and anything in negative or interrogative sentences


mizail

Thank you, I got it.


InnaGolovi

does he know something and does he know anything are different questions. the Ukrainian one may mean either, you distinguish by intonation.


Sharon521932

something should also be correct as well. Without more context it can be understood as anything or something

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.