1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono un cameriere."

RobIrishMusic

"Sono un cameriere."

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


RobIrishMusic

With 'sono' being essere's conjugate for both Io and Loro, is there a way to tell which one it is in this context? Or am I missing something? My answer 'They are a waiter' was marked as incorrect... :(


Amuglot

Whatever makes sense is correct. If "sono" was refering to "loro", you would have to say "they are waiters". In the sentence, "un" is used which only refers to one waiter. My explanation might not be good :)


naten

"They are a waiter" is nonsensical. You might say "They are waiters", which would be "sono camerieri". In some situations, it can be ambiguous whether the "sono" refers to "io" or "loro", but it's usually clear from the context (which Duolingo doesn't usually provide).


Elena18

What about "They are waitresses". How would you say that?


marziotta

"Loro sono cameriere" or "Loro sono delle cameriere"


jesslc

I thought that nouns ending in -e changed to -i in the plural regardless of the gender of the noun. In which case you'd have Sono camieri for both They are waiters and They are waitresses.

Is that wrong? Or is it that an exception is made in cases such as these (ie with professions)?


jeslam1

does this go for female waiters as well??


naten

Not generally. "a waiter" = "un cameriere", "a waitress" = "una cameriera". If you don't know the gender, though, the masculine is usually used.


siddharthjoshi91

Shouldn't it be 'sono cameriere' instead of 'sono un cameriere'? I thought that articles are not used before professions in Italian.


jmarzw

to set this straight, waiter is "cameriere", and waitresses is also "cameriere"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.