Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La columna es alta."

Translation:The column is tall.

4 years ago

11 Comments


brian.jh.woo
brian.jh.wooPlus

"The column is high" is wrong?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

My "mistake" too. I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

stefania.fissore

I did the same mistake. Can someone help us please?

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

This is Duolingo's error. Alta /alto can mean high or tall.

4 years ago

ahoud2d2

Same as all othrr comments, high should be the right answer

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Alto / alta can mean high or tall.

4 years ago

tessbee

@ brian.jh.woo, Pigslew, stefania.fissore, and ahoud2d2: read constructionjoe's comment below.

3 years ago

duoitaliano

"The column is high" is still marked wrong as of July 3, 2017.

1 year ago

Faux3
Faux3

Odd that alt = old in german, but tall in spanish.

2 years ago

jupasi

I think that that is unfair is practically the same tall and high

9 months ago

allgoeffers

Still wrong on December 20th 2017. I gave the same answer (high) which is still not accepted.

9 months ago