"How many members does this group have?"

Translation:Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?

3 years ago

21 Comments


JosMaia

why üyesi and not üyeler?

3 years ago

mizinamo

Because kaç takes the singular, just like numbers do.

(And the plural would be "üyeleri" with -i at the end - e.g. "Bu grubun üyeleri var", this group has members.)

3 years ago

JosMaia

Thank you mizinamo! :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Please explain word order here...now turkish very diffcult to me after this sentence...please !!

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1

But "Bu grubun kaç üyerli var" had not been accepted

1 year ago

mizinamo

Yes, kaç takes the singular, so kaç üyeler(i) is wrong, as far as I know.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1

Oh yes, you are right. Thank you for your quick answer

1 year ago

JasoonS

Why use "grubun" and not just "grup"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm...this gets a little complex to explain in English. Think of "group" as possessing "members." You are asking how many members they have after all.

For example, you would say "Onun kaç kedisi var?" for "how many cats does she have?"

3 years ago

JasoonS

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

zeid188584

why not grubunde (locative)

1 month ago

Renardo11

Maybe a word-by-word translation could say “Of this group how many members are?”, or, in a somewhat more elegant form, “How many members of this group are there?”

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1

Why only kac and not kac tane?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tane" is usually optional when being used as a counter. If you include it, it is equally as correct. :)

3 years ago

el_kousy

Bu grupta kaç üye var

Does this work

1 year ago

Ryan47435765

You wrote "How many members are there in this group?" You'd get the same information asking this way, but it's not really the same sentence as "How many members does this group have?", right?

6 months ago

el_kousy

Thank you for reply

I have had to wait very long to receive a reply

Thank you very much

6 months ago

da_planet

Kaçta üyüler bu grubu var.. Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'Kaçta" is asking "at what time" normally.

The rest of your sentence is just structured incorrectly in Turkish. To form a question like this, you have to use a genitive phrase.

1 year ago

IoannisJoh

can someone split and explain "üyesi"

8 months ago

el_kousy

Üye>>member

S>>>buffer

İ>> for possession

İs it clear??

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.