1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How many members does this g…

"How many members does this group have?"

Translation:Bu grubun kaç üyesi var?

August 3, 2015

30 Comments


JosMaia

why üyesi and not üyeler?


mizinamo

Because kaç takes the singular, just like numbers do.

(And the plural would be "üyeleri" with -i at the end - e.g. "Bu grubun üyeleri var", this group has members.)


JosMaia

Thank you mizinamo! :)


SabineBergmann1

But "Bu grubun kaç üyerli var" had not been accepted


mizinamo

Yes, kaç takes the singular, so kaç üyeler(i) is wrong, as far as I know.


SabineBergmann1

Oh yes, you are right. Thank you for your quick answer


Akash_Polyglot

Please explain word order here...now turkish very diffcult to me after this sentence...please !!


JasoonS

Why use "grubun" and not just "grup"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...this gets a little complex to explain in English. Think of "group" as possessing "members." You are asking how many members they have after all.

For example, you would say "Onun kaç kedisi var?" for "how many cats does she have?"


zeid188584

why not grubunde (locative)


Renardo_11

Maybe a word-by-word translation could say “Of this group how many members are?”, or, in a somewhat more elegant form, “How many members of this group are there?”


RuthJohnston1

Why only kac and not kac tane?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tane" is usually optional when being used as a counter. If you include it, it is equally as correct. :)


DottyEyes

Teşekkürler, Ruth. Benim aynı sorunumu vardı. I had the same question. Or is it "Ben de aynı sorun"?


SabineBergmann1

I am not Ruth, I don't know if she still learns with Duolingo as her comment is 4 years old. So I am trying to answer you. I think that you are mixing 'soru = question' with 'sorun = problem' So, 'I had the same question' would be '(benım) aynı sorum vardı'' veya 'Aynı sorum bende'


DottyEyes

Thanks, Sabine!


SabineBergmann1

you are welcome


el_kousy

Bu grupta kaç üye var

Does this work


Ryan47435765

You wrote "How many members are there in this group?" You'd get the same information asking this way, but it's not really the same sentence as "How many members does this group have?", right?


el_kousy

Thank you for reply

I have had to wait very long to receive a reply

Thank you very much


IoannisJoh

can someone split and explain "üyesi"


el_kousy

Üye>member

S>buffer

İ> for possession

İs it clear??


da_planet

Kaçta üyüler bu grubu var.. Why is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

'Kaçta" is asking "at what time" normally.

The rest of your sentence is just structured incorrectly in Turkish. To form a question like this, you have to use a genitive phrase.


JuergenZirak

Do I understand correctly that the genitive in "uyesi" is due to the "kaç"? As in "How many of ..."


mizinamo

Do I understand correctly that the genitive in "uyesi" is due to the "kaç"? As in "How many of ..."

No; it's due to the grubun.

Grubun üyesi var. "The group has a member."

Grubun kaç üyesi car? "How many members does the group have?"


JuergenZirak

Oops, of course it is "üyesi", not "uyesi"...


ilango001

Why not "var mI"?


mizinamo

Why not "var mI"?

is for yes–no questions*, not for "WH" questions that have a question word such as "what, why, how, how many, where, who, ...".

Bu grubun kaç üyesi var? would be a bit like asking "Does this group have how many members?" -- using the verb-first ("does ...?") style of yes–no question in combination with a "WH" word ("how many?").


* Well, and also for "pick one" questions such as "Do you want coffee or tea?".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.