"There are animals and fish under the surface."

Translation:Tá ainmhithe agus éisc faoin dromchla.

August 3, 2015

5 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

what is the difference between "eisc" and "iasc"?

August 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

éisc is plural and genitive singular.

August 3, 2015

scilling

I know of two exceptions: grásta is both a nominative singular form and a nominative plural form (as well as a genitive singular form), and is both a genitive singular form and a genitive plural form (as well as a nominative singular form).

March 31, 2017

galaxyrocker

Just edited that statement out.

March 31, 2017

kyne291

Not to be nitpicking 'cause I know it's just for practice, but fish are animals

April 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.