"There are animals and fish under the surface."

Translation:Tá ainmhithe agus éisc faoin dromchla.

August 3, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FeargalMcGovern

what is the difference between "eisc" and "iasc"?


galaxyrocker

éisc is plural and genitive singular.


scilling

I know of two exceptions: grásta is both a nominative singular form and a nominative plural form (as well as a genitive singular form), and is both a genitive singular form and a genitive plural form (as well as a nominative singular form).


galaxyrocker

Just edited that statement out.


kyne291

Not to be nitpicking 'cause I know it's just for practice, but fish are animals


Helen159600

Why is there no an in the phrase under the surface?


19O492554

faoin dromchla.

The preposition is faoi. Because it ends in a vowel and an starts with a vowel, they fuse to create faoin - "under the".

If the noun was plural, you would say faoi na - faoi na tithe - "under the houses".


TreasaEH

Does dromchla not take a h after faoin because of DNTLS?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.