1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schrieb alles in vier St…

"Ich schrieb alles in vier Stunden."

Translation:I wrote everything in four hours.

October 20, 2013

14 Comments


Hrafnunga

...Every paper I wrote in school.


itx_boss

"I wrote all within four hours" is wrong for Duolingo? How about for native English speakers?


Lull0000

I guess it doesn't change anything in this example, but what case is "Stunden" when "in" refers to a period of time as it does here, i.e. if there were declinable adjectives, how would I decline them (e.g. "in four long hours")?


Kai_E.
Mod

It is in the dative case, so "in four long hours" would be "in vier langen Stunden".


RosemaryGrace

Could it also be... I wrote EVERYONE in four hours.


AhmedRefaat101

No. alles = everything

alle = everyone


jabenpor

i wrote all in four hours is wrong because it faults "it" and is correct i wrote everything in four hours? sorry my doubt is about english language i am not a native speaker


dittocrystal

You wouldn't say that in English.


GoreGrindGeek

Americanisms sure are annoying... This sentence requires Present/Past Perfect, and Duo accepts neither.


Colleen97

What do you mean by "Americanisms"? (Truly just curious.)


DerAndereLerner

For example, if one tells a story about one's past (let's assume that years ago), past simple doesn't seem wrong here.


AnnetteMur5

My microphone wouldn't let me say this


Dodes7

A different topic but mizinamo can you please explain why Ich verlor ein Bein is not acc case when sie liess den Vofel frei is accusative please? I thought Bein was maculine too. Thank you Dodes


MeanFloyd

Bein is neuter, so "das Bein" is indeed accusative in the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.