1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğrenciler kalede."

"Öğrenciler kalede."

Translation:The students are in the castle.

August 3, 2015

15 Comments


lidorlerden

Why not "there are students in the castle"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Kalede öğrenciler var." This sentence is just talking about the location of the students, not their existence in a certain location :)


ArkanGaulson

Is Kalede = Castle and Sarai = Palace? Any differences?


EliasMossholm

Is "kale"etymologically related to "castle"? Or is their similarity just a coincidence?


R_Andersson

According to Wiktionary, (https://goo.gl/lrRr4B) the Turkish word kale comes from the Arabic word qal‘a (قَلْعَة) meaning ‘castle’ or ‘fort.’

Apparently, the origin of the word ‘castle’ is a little bit unclear, it is a borrowing from the Late Latin word castellum, a diminutive of castrum. The Latin word castrum maybe comes from the Proto-Indo-European root *kat-, meaning ‘hut’ or ‘shed.’ It also maybe related to the Gothic word hēþjō (


innit1

how would you say that the students are AT the castle (outside but near)?


suz1709

Could kalede also mean in the tower?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "kulede" :)


Anna694674

I answered "the students in the castle", after the previous question, "Ankara'da güzel bir kadın" [or so I recall, unfortunately DL does not provide a way to go back to a previous question, or do they?] was to be translated "a pretty woman in Ankara", rather than "there is a pretty woman in Ankara". Why is "the students in the castle" wrong, and how would you say that in Turkish, please?


BahattinB

The students in the castle = Kaledeki öğrenciler


Anna694674

Wouldn't "kaledeki" imply that the students sort of belong to the castle? I was thinking of "the students in the castle" in the sense of, for example, an answer to the question, "Who is making that noise? – [It's] the students in the castle."


BahattinB

For "the students in the castle", we can only say "kaledeki öğrenciler". Here as you can see, there is not a verb. And the emphasis is on "the students", the students who are/were/have been in the castle. The verb to be is not here. So we say like that. And your example is true.


aly.hes

How do you say "the students have the castle"? a toy castle


jameszhou13

If it's THE castle, it would be "Kale öğrencilerde" I think. "The castle is at the students"


Mirage20

The accepted English translation for "Öğrenciler kalede" is given as "The students are in the castle". " "The students are at the castle", would be more likely used.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.