1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist eine Zehn."

"Er ist eine Zehn."

Translation:He is a ten.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


fagbot

In this implied in this sentence that they're talking about a size. Without context, it can be hard to see. Basically, the complete sentence would be "Er ist eine Größe 10/he is a size 10". The word "Größe" being feminine, you can easily guess why the article "eine" was used. Hope this cleared things up for you, guys !


Pic

This sentence makes me think that Duolingo terribly needs some explanations appearing next to certain examples.


GranoblasticMan

Yeah, some sentences are really difficult to make sense of without context.


f.formica
Mod

I don't get it, what does "He is a ten" mean?


jcleff

"I'd score him a ten of ten. He's sooo hot."


mtiengo

That works in german too? Oh.


jcleff

Just postulating.


Karmen2810

Yes, it also works in German...and other languages too (Italian, Croatian....)


marziotta

I would never say it like that in Italian. I would rather say "È da 10" or better "È da 10 e lode", or "Gli do un 10". :)


8pellbound

I interpreted it as "he is a ten year old", which was marked wrong. "He is a ten" could relate to so many things, when you are trying to learn a language. I wish we could get rid of this ambiguity, as it wastes so much time for me, and it's demotivating.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.