"Er ist eine Zehn."

Translation:He is a ten.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


fagbot

In this implied in this sentence that they're talking about a size. Without context, it can be hard to see. Basically, the complete sentence would be "Er ist eine Größe 10/he is a size 10". The word "Größe" being feminine, you can easily guess why the article "eine" was used. Hope this cleared things up for you, guys !

April 9, 2013

Pic

This sentence makes me think that Duolingo terribly needs some explanations appearing next to certain examples.

June 10, 2013

GranoblasticMan

Yeah, some sentences are really difficult to make sense of without context.

August 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I don't get it, what does "He is a ten" mean?

December 31, 2012

jcleff

"I'd score him a ten of ten. He's sooo hot."

January 1, 2013

LiveWithMiracle

haha

January 8, 2013

mtiengo

That works in german too? Oh.

January 2, 2013

jcleff

Just postulating.

January 3, 2013

Karmen2810
Plus

Yes, it also works in German...and other languages too (Italian, Croatian....)

January 9, 2013

ComboViera

Spanish too!

February 6, 2013

marziotta

I would never say it like that in Italian. I would rather say "È da 10" or better "È da 10 e lode", or "Gli do un 10". :)

February 12, 2013

8pellbound

I interpreted it as "he is a ten year old", which was marked wrong. "He is a ten" could relate to so many things, when you are trying to learn a language. I wish we could get rid of this ambiguity, as it wastes so much time for me, and it's demotivating.

November 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.