"This waiter's hair is black."

Translation:Tá gruaig an fhreastalaí seo dubh.

August 3, 2015

4 Comments


ismisepaul

What's wrong with: Tá gruaig dubh ar an fhreastalaí seo

August 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

The other is usually interpreted more as 'This waiter has black hair'. Slight differencr.

August 3, 2015

Knocksedan

So this sentence is more literally "The hair of this waiter is black", and gruaig an fhreastalaí is using the tuiseal ginideach?

August 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

Or as it's expressed. The genitive can be 'x of y' or 'x'S y'. Both are genitive.

August 3, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.