1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "This waiter's hair is black."

"This waiter's hair is black."

Translation:Tá gruaig an fhreastalaí seo dubh.

August 3, 2015

4 Comments


ismisepaul

What's wrong with: Tá gruaig dubh ar an fhreastalaí seo


galaxyrocker

The other is usually interpreted more as 'This waiter has black hair'. Slight differencr.


Knocksedan

So this sentence is more literally "The hair of this waiter is black", and gruaig an fhreastalaí is using the tuiseal ginideach?


galaxyrocker

Or as it's expressed. The genitive can be 'x of y' or 'x'S y'. Both are genitive.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.