Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They think the city is pretty."

Translation:De synes byen er pen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Isla_Harlow

So "synes" breaks the -(e)r rule of present tense verbs? What is its infinitive?

3 years ago

cryptophage

The infinitive is also 'synes'.

3 years ago

Keith_Price

why not 'tenker'? it was marked as incorrect for me 'De tenker byen er pen'

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Synes" is used for personal opinions and "tror" is used for assumptions of truth, regardless of opinion.

3 years ago

Keith_Price

Thanks Luke. What about 'tenke' though? Is that not also 'think'?

3 years ago

Kabaczek666

You would use 'tenke' while having your head in the clouds and thinkin about e.g. your SO :) It refers to literal process of thinking.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's also to "think," but in a very, very literal sense (you don't use it for opinions or assumptions of truth).

3 years ago

Alexandros_SPQR
Alexandros_SPQR

what about de mener byen er vakker?

3 months ago