1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They think the city is prett…

"They think the city is pretty."

Translation:De synes byen er pen.

August 3, 2015

10 Comments


Isla_Harlow

So "synes" breaks the -(e)r rule of present tense verbs? What is its infinitive?


cryptophage

The infinitive is also 'synes'.


Keith_Price

why not 'tenker'? it was marked as incorrect for me 'De tenker byen er pen'


Luke_5.1991

"Synes" is used for personal opinions and "tror" is used for assumptions of truth, regardless of opinion.


Keith_Price

Thanks Luke. What about 'tenke' though? Is that not also 'think'?


Kabaczek666

You would use 'tenke' while having your head in the clouds and thinkin about e.g. your SO :) It refers to literal process of thinking.


Luke_5.1991

It's also to "think," but in a very, very literal sense (you don't use it for opinions or assumptions of truth).


Alexandros_SPQR

what about de mener byen er vakker?


Diane216052

Maybe a stupid question but why is their no 'e' on 'pen'. Are not the subjects plural or is it singular because of 'the city' being single?


Candidandelion

Yes, because 'pen' refers to 'byen' it is singular, regardless of how many people think so.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.