1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They think the city is prett…

"They think the city is pretty."

Translation:De synes byen er pen.

August 3, 2015

10 Comments


Isla_Harlow

So "synes" breaks the -(e)r rule of present tense verbs? What is its infinitive?


cryptophage

The infinitive is also 'synes'.


[deactivated user]

    why not 'tenker'? it was marked as incorrect for me 'De tenker byen er pen'


Luke_5.1991

    "Synes" is used for personal opinions and "tror" is used for assumptions of truth, regardless of opinion.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Luke. What about 'tenke' though? Is that not also 'think'?


Kabaczek666

      You would use 'tenke' while having your head in the clouds and thinkin about e.g. your SO :) It refers to literal process of thinking.


Luke_5.1991

      It's also to "think," but in a very, very literal sense (you don't use it for opinions or assumptions of truth).


Alex666Israel

      what about de mener byen er vakker?


Diane216052

      Maybe a stupid question but why is their no 'e' on 'pen'. Are not the subjects plural or is it singular because of 'the city' being single?


Candidandelion

      Yes, because 'pen' refers to 'byen' it is singular, regardless of how many people think so.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.