"Sechs Gruppen kommen um eins."

Translation:Six groups are coming at one.

December 31, 2012

22 Comments


Beppe

what's the meaning? If it refers to time, I'd expect "Uhr" or else to inicate time

December 31, 2012

marziotta

The preposition "um" and a number... indicates always the hour, as far as I know, when you speak no need of saying "Uhr". It is pretty common not to say "Uhr". This course is full of sentences that are even more informal of this one, I don't know if it is a good or a bad thing.

February 21, 2013

xenoglot
Plus

Right, but in real life you don't always say "at one o'clock" you often just say "at one".

January 9, 2013

LB_StorM

Is this the actual meaning of the german sentence?

In colloquial english "six groups come at one" could mean six groups are fighting against one (or if anyone knows the internet meme, "come at me bro").

February 20, 2013

Menschenkind

It is the actual meaning, yes.

Edit: Although I have to add, I'm not too happy about duo leaving out 'Uhr' and using a twelve-hour clock. I consider this sentence very colloquial. In most cases I would suggest 'um dreizehn Uhr' for 'um eins'. Might be my upbringing or socialisation only, though.

February 20, 2013

Deep_In_Silence

i thought it meant 'once' in this instance, as in they all turned up at once.

March 17, 2013

ryan5

In my experience, while they use a 24 hour clock for writing, they always read it as a 12 hour clock

October 20, 2013

Jayce429

I was tyinking more military, like a war games type of thing.

March 17, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

How would I know that "um" translates to "at" in this instance? What prevents it from being "around" or "about"? The first translation given in my Larousse is "autour de" (around).

April 3, 2013

Lexht

Because that is what it means. "At about one" would be "Um etwa eins".

May 2, 2013

JonPalmer8

But what about translating it as "Six groups come around one"? I tried that translation and it indicated it was wrong.

December 4, 2015

Andramida

Has anyone else been having problems with this exercise and time? One time it wants just the number and the next it wants it in 12:00 form.

June 25, 2013

silverintosteel

teehee, sechs gruppen

March 26, 2014

marpocky

...kommen!

May 22, 2014

backtoschool

Six groups arriving at one o'clock.

That's what I would say. :-)

I was close though. Constructions with "to arrive" were not accepted. :-)

September 23, 2013

LFke4rs932

Am I the only one who thinks the PP in Gruppen is being pronounced T by Duo? I got the answer right only because I tried to figure out a word that made sense in context and somewhat was close to what Duo was saying.

February 22, 2016

RaynStrydr93

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 20, 2016

acronach

I used 1:00 instead of eins and I got it wrong -.-

July 4, 2013

Rinnee

I put in the number 8 and got it right with just a typo. Silly Duolingo.

July 16, 2013

ninja1937

Looking at your own answers "um" can mean "at" but also "around". I used the second and it was corrected as being wrong!

May 5, 2016

LaniEvitts

What would be the German translation of "six groups come at once"? (That was my apparently incorrect answer)

June 27, 2016

moshana

My answer, "Six groups come around one", is correct but was marked wrong. "Um" means (as the possible translations indicated) "around" as well as "at".

February 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.