"I do not eat pork."

Translation:Eu não como porco.

October 20, 2013

9 Comments


laurahale

What's the difference between "carne de porco" and "porco"?

January 5, 2015

Octopal

I dont eat pig meat / i dont eat pork. They mean the same really

January 7, 2015

laurahale

They don't have the same meaning in English. You don't say the first, unless you're an English language learner who has not learned the difference or you're being funny or very informal. Do they have different meanings in Portuguese?

January 7, 2015

Juan_Camilo.2017

Eu como Voce come Ele/ela come Eles/elas comem Nos comemos

May 10, 2014

TexasKyle71

Comer is the base of the verb. You have to conjugate it to tailor it to the sentance depending on if it is I/You/They/We etc

September 20, 2014

geeaiye

I do not understand eu nao comer carne de porco was stated as being wrong when I go to google bing website it states as being correct can someone explain this to me pls..Duolingo states eu nao como carne de porco is correct, which I feel is correct but I would like to know why my sentence is wrong. Thanks

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Eu nao COMER is actually wrong, but "eu não como carne de porco" is right.

October 20, 2013

MarcoVerni

Comer is the infinitive form of the verb, you have to coniugate it. And why the hell wpuld you ever use bing?

June 29, 2015

abby_is_hungry

Lol I hate bing its so annoying and any other site. I rather perfer google and thats it. But do you always have to use "carne de porco" or can you use "porco" by its self.

April 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.