1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat pork."

"I do not eat pork."

Translation:Eu não como porco.

October 20, 2013

11 Comments


laurahale

What's the difference between "carne de porco" and "porco"?


Octopal

I dont eat pig meat / i dont eat pork. They mean the same really


laurahale

They don't have the same meaning in English. You don't say the first, unless you're an English language learner who has not learned the difference or you're being funny or very informal. Do they have different meanings in Portuguese?


Juan_Camilo.2017

Eu como Voce come Ele/ela come Eles/elas comem Nos comemos


TexasKyle71

Comer is the base of the verb. You have to conjugate it to tailor it to the sentance depending on if it is I/You/They/We etc


geeaiye

I do not understand eu nao comer carne de porco was stated as being wrong when I go to google bing website it states as being correct can someone explain this to me pls..Duolingo states eu nao como carne de porco is correct, which I feel is correct but I would like to know why my sentence is wrong. Thanks


Paulenrique

Eu nao COMER is actually wrong, but "eu não como carne de porco" is right.


MarcoVerni

Comer is the infinitive form of the verb, you have to coniugate it. And why the hell wpuld you ever use bing?


abby_is_hungry

Lol I hate bing its so annoying and any other site. I rather perfer google and thats it. But do you always have to use "carne de porco" or can you use "porco" by its self.


Bella.Eva

why does it say Carne de Porco but the correct answer is Porco? I'm so confused!


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.